Heights Neighbors Baby Gear

August 31, 2005

Bridal Shower History

Filed under: Keepsakes — heights @ 3:35 pm




About the Author:



Playtex Diaper Genie II Refill, 3 Pack Playtex Diaper Genie II Refill, 3 Pack
$17.00

For use with the Diaper Genie II and Diaper Genie II Elite Advanced Disposal Systems. Proven #1 for the freshest smelling nursery. 3 Refills Per Package - each refill holds up to 270 Newborn diapers...
Aden + Anais 100% Cotton Muslin Swaddle Wrap, 4 Pack Aden + Anais 100% Cotton Muslin Swaddle Wrap, 4 Pack
$45.00

Muslin is a unique cotton fabric first introduced into England in the late 17th century. Muslin has a light, open weave that allows air to flow seamlessly through the material. The soft natural fibers allow your baby body temperature to adjust naturally, eliminating over heating, but ensuring warmth and comfort. aden & anais wraps will allow you to safely swaddle your baby, giving you confidence t...
Spasilk 100% Cotton 4 pack Soft Flannel Receiving Blanket, Blue Spasilk 100% Cotton 4 pack Soft Flannel Receiving Blanket, Blue
$9.99

...
Cabinet of Curiosities (Bonus CD) Cabinet of Curiosities (Bonus CD)
$74.98

Includes bonus disc, Live 1991, taken from the Irvine Meadows Lollapalooza shows on July 23rd and July 24th, 1991! Track listing: CD 1: 1. Jane Says (Radio Tokyo Demo) 2. Pigs in Zen (Radio Tokyo Demo) 3. Mountain Song (Radio Tokyo Demo) 4. Had a Dad (Radio Tokyo Demo) 5. I Would for You (Radio Tokyo Demo) 6. Idiots Rule (Demo Version) 7. Classic Girl (Demo Version) 8. Up the Beach (Demo Version) ...
Cyril Stapleton and His Orchestra: Just For You / Congress Dances Cyril Stapleton and His Orchestra: Just For You / Congress Dances
$21.98

...
Hits of 1987, 1988, 1989 [[[30 SONG / 3 DISC SET]]] Dan Hill / Surface / Europe / Gregory Abbott / Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam / Dead or Alive / Eddie Money / Luther Vandross / Hipsway / The Bangles / Will to Power / Cyndi Lauper / Teena Marie / Terence Trent D'Arby / Johnny Kemp / Henry Lee Summer / REO Speedwagon / Deniece Williams / Basia / New Kids on the Block / Living Colour / Bad English / Warrant / The Outfield / Regina Belle Hits of 1987, 1988, 1989 [[[30 SONG / 3 DISC SET]]] Dan Hill / Surface / Europe / Gregory Abbott / Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam / Dead or Alive / Eddie Money / Luther Vandross / Hipsway / The Bangles / Will to Power / Cyndi Lauper / Teena Marie / Terence Trent D'Arby / Johnny Kemp / Henry Lee Summer / REO Speedwagon / Deniece Williams / Basia / New Kids on the Block / Living Colour / Bad English / Warrant / The Outfield / Regina Belle

...
Shower Girls 2 [VHS] Shower Girls 2 [VHS]
$9.99

...
Girls in the Hood 4-Shower Girls [VHS] Girls in the Hood 4-Shower Girls [VHS]

...
Shower Girls [VHS] Shower Girls [VHS]
$9.99

...
Disney Princess Ariel Night Light - Little Mermaid room nursery lights Disney Princess Ariel Night Light - Little Mermaid room nursery lights
$1.87

Add a "splash" of fun to any room's decor with a colorful Little Mermaid night light. The night light will bathe the room in a soft glow, while Ariel keeps a friendly eye on your little mermaid. A sweet kid's decor or gift idea that won't break the bank ! Assorted Designs. Rotary shade can be turned to direct light where you want it. On/Off Switch. 4-7 watt bulb, 120V. (Bulb is included.) ...
Set of 4 Yellow Ducky Drawer Pulls/Knobs Set of 4 Yellow Ducky Drawer Pulls/Knobs
$9.95

These duck cabinet knobs will add the perfect touch to a kids ducky theme bathroom or baby's nursery. Made of a resin material. Screw is included. Each piece measures approximately 1-3/4"L x 1-3/4"H x 1-1/4"D....
Disney Princess Nightlight - Snow White, Cinderella, Jasmine, Ariel, Aurora, Belle Disney Princess Nightlight - Snow White, Cinderella, Jasmine, Ariel, Aurora, Belle
$9.99

Ideal for Girls Bedrooms, Entrances, Hallways, Bathrooms, and Kitchens. Rotary shade may be turned completely around to direct light where you want it. Snaps off easily for bulb replacement....
Baby Essentials Pink Dots Ribbon Baby Girl Diaper Bag / Cooler Baby Essentials Pink Dots Ribbon Baby Girl Diaper Bag / Cooler
$17.50

This super cute and trendy diaper bag features everything a parent needs in a diaper bag with the added bonus of a keep-cool element. Highlights include a perfectly adorable polka dot ribbon. Multiple compartments help you organize and easy access your items. Features insulated back pocket, three elastic bottle holders, three mesh organizer pockets, adjustable shoulder straps and convenient carryi...
Netbook Skin - White Shower Netbook Skin - White Shower

All Universal-fit netbook skins are available sized to your specifications or in a large, trim-to-fit size (10" x 8") that allows you to use a razor blade to wrap extended compound curves and trim around logos/trim on your laptop. Both result in a stunning glossy finish on your laptop! All DecalGirl Netbook skin kits are shipped in attractive retail packaging, which means they are great for gift g...
McKlein EVANSTON W Series Leather Ladies Briefcase, Sand McKlein EVANSTON W Series Leather Ladies Briefcase, Sand
$172.00

Materials: Leather Size: 14" x 18" x 7" Features: Constructed of McKlein's Italian leather. Push button locking handle. Detachable shoulder strap. Double top carry handle. In line skate wheels. Zipper pocket on front. Smart strap atachment allows easy carry w/an upright. Patented removable wheel and handle system maximizes your travel options. Fully lined interior. File divider that zippers. Padde...
Spasilk 100% Cotton Hooded Terry Bath Towel with 4 Washcloths Spasilk 100% Cotton Hooded Terry Bath Towel with 4 Washcloths

...
Gerber Stripe Nylon Diaper Tote Gerber Stripe Nylon Diaper Tote

...
April Showers (Consequences) April Showers (Consequences)
$3.19

April Showers is about wild sex that entails everything from forced sex to exhibitionism to prostitution to multiple partners. There’s no pretense and for lack of a better word, it’s erotica in its rawest form.Randy feeds a boiling desire Helen has suppressed for years having left her wild side in the past When the past comes back to bite her in the a**, she has no problem reverting to o...
Pet Girls:  A Slave Girl Serves the Women's V-Ball Team (ADULT XXX:  Pet Girl Reports) Pet Girls: A Slave Girl Serves the Women's V-Ball Team (ADULT XXX: Pet Girl Reports)
$0.99

ADULT XXX: 18 Or Older. Obeying her Mistress, she offered her services to the women's senior volleyball team booked in her hotel for a tournament. The long, lanky and pretty girls--most of them gay--happily accepted.Guided via computer IM chat, a dozen players used Mistress' slave for their pleasure for the weekend, while Mistress' directed the action.The slave girl made this report for her sp...
The Undressed Gardener The Undressed Gardener
$0.99

Shantele has plants that need potting, so she throws on something light and comfortable, and ventures out into the warm humid air. It isn't long before she realizes that it is just too hot to wear clothes, so she unbuttons her shirt, hoping that undressing, will help her to cool off. The heat only seems to get worse, and soon Shantele finds herself topless and dirty from handling plants and soil.L...
Nudes in the Bedroom with Bella Valentine Nudes in the Bedroom with Bella Valentine
$14.88

When it is time to go to bed, these girls enjoy slowly slipping out of their clothes and spreading out naked on top of the covers. Warm, smooth visuals combine with extreme close-up pans of the body as the camera moves over the graceful bodies of these natural beauties. Featuring David-Nudes.com models and artwork with Bella Valentine, Skye, and Alyse.* 6 Different Films with 3 BONUS Interview Vid...
Jenny Takes A Shower Jenny Takes A Shower
$24.99

An artistic video collection featuring Jenny, in nine revealing scenes, as she showers completely nude indoors, and out in the open, on hot summer days.Watch Jenny as she takes her morning shower, wash mud off in her garden, scrub paint off her naked skin, cool off on a hot summer afternoon, as well as being forced to flee outside completely naked, when she hears an intruder, while showering at a ...
Nude Shower Girls 1/Nude Shower Girls 2 Nude Shower Girls 1/Nude Shower Girls 2
$4.56

...
Carter's Sweet Baby Girl Record Book Carter's Sweet Baby Girl Record Book
$27.00

With its bright pink cover, the Carter's Sweet Baby Girl Record Book will keep all your baby's memories in style! Featuring special accents such as four embossed characters hanging from buttons along a printed grosgrain ribbon, this baby book will be a beautiful and cherished keepsake....
iPod Touch Skin - White Shower iPod Touch Skin - White Shower

DecalGirl skins for the Apple iPod touch cover the front and back of the device. These high-res, full color skins are available to fit all iPod Touch models including first, second, and third generation. The image shown is the first generation; the second and third generation are available, but may be slightly different. All iPod Touch skin kits are thin enough to work with most third party access...
Baby Be Mine Maternity Belly Band in 4 Sizes Baby Be Mine Maternity Belly Band in 4 Sizes

The Baby Be Mine belly band is a favorite maternity accessory & a celebrated winner of an 'iParenting Media Award' 2007. You don't have to worry about that in between stage when nothing fits, your regular clothes too small & maternity clothes too big! Designed with your comfort in mind this little beauty will cover any gaps between your tops & bottoms by adding length & cover those ugly elastic wa...
Luvable Friends 16-Piece Mix N Match Layette Set, 0-6 Months Luvable Friends 16-Piece Mix N Match Layette Set, 0-6 Months

...
Gownies - Designer Maternity Hospital Gown Gownies - Designer Maternity Hospital Gown
$49.99

Hospital provided delivery gowns are simply awful - you are in a totally new environment and have no option than to wear this old oversized gown given to you. Often you are asked to wear two, one backwards to cover the gaps in the back while getting up and moving around. The last thing you need to be doing is constantly adjusting, strings untied, shoulder falling down and retying those horrible st...
Corolle Mon Premier Nursery Mealtime Set Corolle Mon Premier Nursery Mealtime Set
$25.99

This charming pink set comes with everything a make-believe mom needs for her baby doll at mealtime: bib, feeding dish, spoon, pretend bottle, bottle warmer and baby food jar....
Corolle Mon Premier Nursery Small Carry Bed 5 X 13 X 7 Corolle Mon Premier Nursery Small Carry Bed 5 X 13 X 7
$17.97

This carry bed with matching pillow - both in a charming teddy-bear print - makes it possible for make-believe moms to take their favorite baby along wherever they go....
BCB Girls Star Max Azria Shower Gel 6.7-oz Women BCB Girls Star Max Azria Shower Gel 6.7-oz Women
$15.99

Launched by the design house of Max Azria in 2001, BCB GIRLS STAR by Max Azria is a feminine scent that possesses a blend of apricot, jasmine, vanilla, and amber. All sales are final on this product.
Flower Girl and Ring Bearer Hat Set Flower Girl and Ring Bearer Hat Set
$14.4

Flower girl and ring bearer hat set gets the little ones involved on your big dayWedding accessories are made of cotton and feature a crisply embroidered designHat set perfect for showers, rehearsal dinners, and weddings
Surface - 2nd Wave Surface - 2nd Wave
$6.92

Disc 1:Shower Me With Your LoveCloser Than FriendsCan We Spend Some Time TogetherYou Are My EverythingI MissedBlack ShadesHold on to LoveWhere`s That Girl
Girls Gone Wild - Dormroom Fantasies 2 (DVD) Girls Gone Wild - Dormroom Fantasies 2 (DVD)
$17.81

Take a peek inside the dormrooms, showers, and sorority houses of America`s hottest coeds with Girls Gone Wild. These luscious ladies enjoy their alone time in exciting ways, and sorority girls show that sisterly love has multiple meanings.
The Girl in Alfred Hitchock`s Shower (Paperback) The Girl in Alfred Hitchock`s Shower (Paperback)
$7.91

Description not available.
The Get `Em Girls` Guide to the Perfect Get-Together (Paperback) The Get `Em Girls` Guide to the Perfect Get-Together (Paperback)
$13.45

A follow-up to The Get `Em Girls` Guide to the Power of Cuisines applies the original volume`s sassy style to more than one hundred quick-prepare recipes for a variety of occasions from romantic picnics and casual dinner parties to shower lunc...
The Girl in Alfred Hitchock`s Shower (Hardcover) The Girl in Alfred Hitchock`s Shower (Hardcover)
$19.52

The bestselling author of an investigation into the Zodiac case tackles the 1988 rape and murder of Marli Renfro, Janet Leigh`s nude body double in the Hitchcock classic Psycho, by a serial killer with a fetish for the film.
Melissa McClelland - Victoria Day * Melissa McClelland - Victoria Day *
$14.98

Disc 1:Girl Can Dream, AGlenrioSegoviaGod Loves MeVictoria Day (April Showers)Victoria Day (May Flowers)I Blame YouCry on My ShoulderWhen the Lights When Off in HogtownSeasoned Lovers
Ivy in Bloom (Hardcover) Ivy in Bloom (Hardcover)
$13.82

Ivy In Bloom captures the weariness of a young girl tired of a long winter. ?I stare out the window,? she says on the first spread of brown and gray, ?looking for birds or flowers / or even warm showers / but I don`t see any such thing.? But then Sprin...
The Girl in Alfred Hitchcock`s Shower (Large Print,Hardcover) The Girl in Alfred Hitchcock`s Shower (Large Print,Hardcover)
$30.64

The bestselling author of an investigation into the Zodiac case tackles the 1988 rape and murder of Marli Renfro, Janet Leigh`s nude body double in the Hitchcock classic Psycho, by a serial killer with a fetish for the film. (True crime).

How To Buy Shoes Online

Filed under: others-2 — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 10:34 am


When buying shoes online, you should know your shoe size. But because companies each have their own size chart, your shoe size may be off by a half size or so. This is what can make buying men’s shoes and women’s shoes so difficult online. When looking for shoes online, you should first try the web sites of those shoe companies that you normally buy from. That way you will know that the shoe will fit correctly. You should also know which types of shoes you want to buy. This will make them much easier to find as there could be thousands of shoes on the web site. Running shoes, boots, high heels, sandals, and kid’s shoes are among the most common types of shoes that people look for.

Once you have narrowed down which types of shoes, you should read the description of the shoes to see which ones you will want to wear. If you have a narrow or wide foot, then you should look for sizes that will accommodate this. When looking for specific sizes, you should make sure that they have your size. Do not buy a shoe that is a half size too big or small, as they may not fit.

There are many brand name shoes you can purchase online including Adidas, Rockport, Reebok, and Birkenstock. If you have owned shoes and sneakers from these companies, then you can probably order them online without having to visit the stores. When your new shoes arrive, you should try them on to see if they fit correctly. If not, then you will be able to return them for another size or your money back. You should try to find the same shoe in a different size. Most online stores will allow you to exchange or return shoes after you have purchased them. If an online store does not allow for exchanges, then you should shop elsewhere.

Running shoes and sandals are popular shoes to purchase during the spring. Prom shoes and bridal shoes are also popular. You should find a shoe that complements your dress and ones that you can wear again. Wedding shoes are traditionally white, but there are also other light shades that will be appropriate.

If you plan on taking up running, you should buy a running shoe that will give you a lot of support and absorb pavement shock. The shoes should fit comfortably, but should not feel snug. Adidas running shoes and New Balance running shoes that are too tight will cause you to have blisters and other foot issues. If you do not find a shoe online, you can always visit stores and try shoes on first before buying them.




About the Author:

Mike Pelligrino is a freelance editor for Shooooz. Read more and find great deals and discounts on Shooooz products at http://www.shooooz.com/index.aspx.



Naturepedic Waterproof Fitted Crib Pad, 28x52 Naturepedic Waterproof Fitted Crib Pad, 28x52
$58.95

The Naturpedic Organic Cotton No-Compromise Waterproof Fitted Crib Pad is soft and breathable providing a non-sweaty and comfortable barrier that blocks dust-mites and other allergens. The top and bottom layers are 100% cotton fabric. The ultra-thin waterproof membrane in the center features DrySleep technology, which effectively blocks liquids from passing through while still allowing the fabric...
Bravo-fit Men's Shoe Stretchers - Large Size 9-14 width and length stretching Bravo-fit Men's Shoe Stretchers - Large Size 9-14 width and length stretching
$26.39

Two Stretchers - a Left and a Right Constructed in beautiful wood. It's happened to us all - we get those brand new shoes on our feet only to find that they're unbearable to wear. Or we have that pair of shoes that we love but they've never seemed to fit correctly. Whether it is tightness of the shoe the need to 'break-in' the shoe or a foot ailment such as a corn or bunion you don't need to suff...
Bravo-fit Deluxe Shoe Stretchers with Stretcher Spray Ladies Small Size 5-8 Bravo-fit Deluxe Shoe Stretchers with Stretcher Spray Ladies Small Size 5-8

Two Stretchers a Left and a Right Constructed in beautiful wood. It has happened to us all we get those brand new shoes on our feet only to find that they're unbearable to wear. Or we have that pair of shoes that we love but they never seemed to fit correctly. Whether it is tightness of the shoe the need to break-in the shoe or a foot ailment such as a corn or bunion you don't need to suffer any l...
adidas Santiago IV Shoe Bag, Black adidas Santiago IV Shoe Bag, Black
$13.75

Quality boot bag with additional storage zipper pocket on side panel. Available in Black, Navy, Royal, Scarlet and Myrtle....
ADIDAS SANTIAGO IV BOOT BAG- Royal ADIDAS SANTIAGO IV BOOT BAG- Royal
$14.00

Quality boot bag with additional storage zipper pocket on side panel. Available in Black, Navy, Royal, Scarlet and Myrtle....
Dizzy Pleasure Club Inc. Dizzy Pleasure Club Inc.
$15.99

...
Superfeet Trim-To-Fit Green Insole Superfeet Trim-To-Fit Green Insole
$34.95

An all-around, shock-absorbing insole, the Superfeet Trim-To-Fit Green Insoles fit in ski, snowboard, or hiking boots, as well as running and casual shoes. These supportive insoles provide added comfort to feet with medium and high arches. The Green Insoles are so supportive you'll want a pair for every shoe you own.Product FeaturesMaterial: Closed-cell foam and nylonRecommended Use: Skiing, snowb...
Dr. Scholl's Massaging Gel Insoles, Men's 8-13, 1 pair (Pack of 2) Dr. Scholl's Massaging Gel Insoles, Men's 8-13, 1 pair (Pack of 2)
$17.99

Dr. Scholl's Massaging Gel Insoles are ideal for comfort from heel to toe. Outrageous cushioning and shock absorption. Softest gel you can buy. Trim to fit! Cushioning and shock absorption. Made in China....
Dr. Scholl's Tri-Comfort Orthotics Inserts, Men's Size 8-12, 1-Pair Packages (Pack of 3) Dr. Scholl's Tri-Comfort Orthotics Inserts, Men's Size 8-12, 1-Pair Packages (Pack of 3)
$16.99

Clinically proven to provide all-day pain relief for the heel, arch, and ball-of-foot. 1 Pair Men's ~ fits sizes 8-12 Tapered 3/4-length design Flexible arch support Cushions ball-of-foot and heel...
Antenna PS 17 Aurea Laptop Sleeve,Ocean Blue,17 Antenna PS 17 Aurea Laptop Sleeve,Ocean Blue,17
$36.99

PS-002-17 Size: 17" Unzip a sleeve, unleash your dream Antenna lifestyle has a FRESH new approach to bags...blending fashion with technology, through good design and rigorous testing, we strive to provide high quality solutions for the street mobile consumers. Unlike other bags that are plain and boring, we've designed collections of hip innovative bags to fit every side of the ambitious you. Fre...
Antenna PS 13 Aurea Laptop Sleeve,Black,13 Antenna PS 13 Aurea Laptop Sleeve,Black,13
$36.99

PS-001-13 Size: 13" Unzip a sleeve, unleash your dream Antenna lifestyle has a FRESH new approach to bags...blending fashion with technology, through good design and rigorous testing, we strive to provide high quality solutions for the street mobile consumers. Unlike other bags that are plain and boring, we've designed collections of hip innovative bags to fit every side of the ambitious you. Fre...
Antenna PS 17 Aurea Laptop Sleeve,Lavender,17 Antenna PS 17 Aurea Laptop Sleeve,Lavender,17
$36.99

PS-003-17 Size: 17" Unzip a sleeve, unleash your dream Antenna lifestyle has a FRESH new approach to bags...blending fashion with technology, through good design and rigorous testing, we strive to provide high quality solutions for the street mobile consumers. Unlike other bags that are plain and boring, we've designed collections of hip innovative bags to fit every side of the ambitious you. Fre...
OiOi - Hobo - Diaper Bag OiOi - Hobo - Diaper Bag
$280.00

The soft microfibre quilt together with the feux leather trims makes this bag classic and elegant - a winning combination. Detailsblack diamond quilt on waterproof nylon microfibre with faux leather tab trim and baseone main internal compartment with elasticised pocketsmattalic silver nylon lining and accessoriesouter pockets for mobile phone5cm wide nylon web adjustable shoulder straplarge padded...
AmeriBag Classic Leather Healthy Back Bag Small AmeriBag Classic Leather Healthy Back Bag Small
$160.00

The Ameribag Healthy Back Bag holds all daily essentials, plus diary, gloves, PDA, and magazine. This handbag backpack is AmeriBag's most popular everyday bag....
3 Sprouts Organic Hooded Towel 3 Sprouts Organic Hooded Towel

...
Skullcandy Icon 2 Headphones Shoe Black, One Size Skullcandy Icon 2 Headphones Shoe Black, One Size
$22.46

Sick of those tiny buds killing your ears? Check out the iCon2 Headphones?a new and improved refinement of what made Skullcandy a household name for cool kids. Skullcandy constructed the iCon 2 with the same double headband design that you?ve come to know and love in the original. These ultra light sport headphones have a powerful 30mm audio driver for ridiculously clear sound. The iCon 2?s also c...
Skullcandy Icon 2 Headphones Shoe Red, One Size Skullcandy Icon 2 Headphones Shoe Red, One Size
$22.46

Sick of those tiny buds killing your ears? Check out the iCon2 Headphones?a new and improved refinement of what made Skullcandy a household name for cool kids. Skullcandy constructed the iCon 2 with the same double headband design that you?ve come to know and love in the original. These ultra light sport headphones have a powerful 30mm audio driver for ridiculously clear sound. The iCon 2?s also c...
Skullcandy Icon 2 Headphones Shoe Purple, One Size Skullcandy Icon 2 Headphones Shoe Purple, One Size
$22.46

Sick of those tiny buds killing your ears? Check out the iCon2 Headphones?a new and improved refinement of what made Skullcandy a household name for cool kids. Skullcandy constructed the iCon 2 with the same double headband design that you?ve come to know and love in the original. These ultra light sport headphones have a powerful 30mm audio driver for ridiculously clear sound. The iCon 2?s also c...
GI JOE 12 INCH MILITARY FIGURE - TORPEDO GI JOE 12 INCH MILITARY FIGURE - TORPEDO
$12.49

25th Anniversary 12â? Figures Series 02: Torpedo is extensively articulated. Presented completely in black wetsuit, Torpedo is equipped with a full array of scuba gear including diving mask, respirator & pack and flippers, and is armed with a diving knife & sheath, machinegun and a harpoon gun. Lt. Torpedoâ?TMs scuba capabilities are reinforced by Torpedoâ?TMs mastery of three martial arts and ...
Snow White Ballet Slippers,One Size Child Snow White Ballet Slippers,One Size Child
$7.61

Our cloth Snow White Ballet Slippers have a 'Snow White' cameo attached to the top. Fits child shoe sizes 9-11....
Cinderella Ballet Slippers,One Size Child Cinderella Ballet Slippers,One Size Child
$4.55

Slippers have a felt texture and is a baby blue color. There is a small cameo of Cinderella, a silver color strap and a sole made of cloth with tiny plastic bubbles for gripping. A perfect accessory for our Cinderella costumes. An officially licensed Disney Princess product. Slippers measure about 7 1/2" from the tip of the toe to the back of the heel....
Shubandit Shifter Skinz Skin Shoe Boot Gear Shifter Scuff Mark Protector Motorcycle Protectors Gear Apparel Parts Accessories Shubandit Shifter Skinz Skin Shoe Boot Gear Shifter Scuff Mark Protector Motorcycle Protectors Gear Apparel Parts Accessories
$12.96

Ships 3-5 biz days with tracking emailed -These Are The Latest 50x Stronger bottoms and top shift pad shoe boot protectors just revamped even better now - Note: We will ship a Black one to you unless you contact or email us after you purchase it and let us know what color you want and only one is needed per motorcycle rider since there is only one gear shifter on the left side, Thanks. The Skinz f...
Oakley Half Jacket Replacement Lenses Oakley Half Jacket Replacement Lenses
$90.00

The Oakley Half Jacket Replacement Lenses for your Oakley Half Jacket sunglasses. As usual, XYZ Optics are in effect, refracting light in all the right ways to keep your vision true. **CLICK THE SIZING/INFO CHART BELOW FOR LENS TINT INFORMATION...
Oakley Half Jacket XLJ Replacement Lenses Oakley Half Jacket XLJ Replacement Lenses
$50.00

The Oakley Half Jacket XLJ Replacement Lenses for your Oakley Half Jacket sunglasses. The XLJ lenses make a great upgrade for the regular Half Jacket frame if you're looking for better eye protection for sports like mountain biking [OAK0208]. As usual, XYZ Optics are in effect, refracting light in all the right ways to keep your vision true. **CLICK THE SIZING/INFO CHART BELOW FOR LENS TINT INFORM...
Salt in His Shoes: Michael Jordan in Pursuit of a Dream Salt in His Shoes: Michael Jordan in Pursuit of a Dream
$4.05

Michael Jordan s story--the story only his family could tell. . . . Young Michael feared he d never be tall enough to play the game that would eventually make him famous. To lift his spirits, his mother told him that salt in his shoes would help him grow. This heartwarming picture book, written by the superstar s mother and sister, and illustrated by artist Kadir Nelson, teaches hard work and dete...
Belinda in Paris Belinda in Paris
$5.75

All of Paris was abuzz with the news-Belinda the ballerina was coming to town! But when Belinda's extra-large ballet shoes wind up in Pago Pago by mistake, she and a young ballerina must hit the streets to look for a new pair. Along the way, Belinda befriends a trio of Parisians, each with his or her own problem. Can Belinda save the day and still find ballet shoes before her performan...
Adopting a Toddler: What Size Shoes Does She Wear? Adopting a Toddler: What Size Shoes Does She Wear?
$8.95

Finally, a childcare book written with the unique needs of adopted toddlers in mind. Written by an adoptive parent, Adopting A Toddler: What Size Shoes Does She Wear? is an indispensable guide to the wonderful world of toddler adoption. Filled with essential parenting information, Adopting a Toddler answers many questions that parents ask, including questions about changing a name, choosing a crib...
Wigwam Men's Merino Wool Comfort Hiker Crew Length Sock Wigwam Men's Merino Wool Comfort Hiker Crew Length Sock
$12.00

The softness of genuine Merino Wool in a reasonably priced sock. Perfect for cold weather cycling or recreational/touring skiers. Features: Warm Merino Wool sock perfect for recreational skiers Soft Merino wool with fully cushioned sole Elasticized arch, ultra-smooth Line toe closure Crew length is proportional to size SM = ladies shoe size 4-7 or up to mens shoe size 5 MD = ladies shoe size 6-10 ...
Sloggers Women's Midsummer Tallboot Sloggers Women's Midsummer Tallboot

...
Sloggers Women's Midsummer Garden Shoe Sloggers Women's Midsummer Garden Shoe

...
Sandbaggers Lucy Women's Black on White Golf Shoes (size 5 and 11) Sandbaggers Lucy Women's Black on White Golf Shoes (size 5 and 11)
$34.49

Hit the course in these trendy women's golf shoes by SandbaggersWomen's shoes feature polyurethane-coated leather uppers making them resistant to the elementsYou'll be far under par in these sport shoes
Carly Beige-on-White Women's Golf Shoe (size 5) Carly Beige-on-White Women's Golf Shoe (size 5)
$37.99

Women's golf shoe is crafted of soft full-grain leather for a comfortable feelGolf shoe sports a built-in orthotic for flexible comfortShoe features a roomy square-toe design
Sandbaggers Kiltie Taupe Women's Golf Shoes (size 5 and 11 only) Sandbaggers Kiltie Taupe Women's Golf Shoes (size 5 and 11 only)
$34.49

Jules women's golf shoes include polyurethane-coated leather upperSandbaggers classic Kiltie golf shoes make your style as good as your strokeSuede leather footbed offers heel-to-toe cushion
Sandbaggers Ladies 'Joni' Navy/ White Golf Shoes (size 5 and 6.5) Sandbaggers Ladies 'Joni' Navy/ White Golf Shoes (size 5 and 6.5)
$34.99

Look like a pro on your course with these Sandbaggers Joni golf shoesLadies' golf shoes feature polyurethane coated leather uppers that is impervious to the elements Women's shoes are easy to care for and clean
Sandbaggers Ladies Kiltie Golf Shoes (Size 5 and 11) Sandbaggers Ladies Kiltie Golf Shoes (Size 5 and 11)
$35.99

Be on top of the game in women's golf shoes from SandbaggersYou'll birdie every time in classic Kiltie golf-style sport shoesGolf shoes have suede leather foot bed with heel-to-toe cushion
Sandbaggers Kiltie Saddle Lizard Golf Shoes (size 5 and 6 only) Sandbaggers Kiltie Saddle Lizard Golf Shoes (size 5 and 6 only)
$39.99

Be on top of the game in these cool women's golf shoes by SandbaggersYou'll birdie every time in these classic Kiltie golf style sport shoesGolf shoes have suede leather foot bed with heel to toe cushion
Sandbaggers Carly Taupe Ladies' Golf Shoes (size 5 only) Sandbaggers Carly Taupe Ladies' Golf Shoes (size 5 only)
$35.99

Spruce up your golf game with these Sandbaggers Ladies' Golf ShoesSoft full-grain leather and Lycra design complete these classic-looking golf shoesBuilt-in orthotic make these ladies' golf shoes comfortable to wear all day
Etnies Callicut Black/Black/Red (Size 5 B - Medium) Shoes Etnies Callicut Black/Black/Red (Size 5 B - Medium) Shoes
$35.99

Etnies? classic comes back for more.Featuring simple, elegant styling and colorways all backed-up with a skate-specific last, the Callicut is a time-proven sure-seller in the etnies line. Yes! Sir! May I have another?!
Sandbaggers Lori Breeze Women's White on Blue Shoes (size 5 and 11 only) Sandbaggers Lori Breeze Women's White on Blue Shoes (size 5 and 11 only)
$49.99

Square closed toe sandal has soft full-grain leather with microfiber lining to wick away moistureFootwear features single adjustable Velcro strapWomen's shoes have built-in orthotic to reduce foot fatigue
Sandbaggers Ladies 'Corey II' Gold Golf Shoes (size 11only) Sandbaggers Ladies 'Corey II' Gold Golf Shoes (size 11only)
$46.99

Golf in elegance and style with these Sandbaggers Corey II golf shoesLadies' golf shoes feature soft full-grain leather with micro-fiber lining to wick away moisture Women's shoes feature a built-in orthotic to reduce foot fatigue
Comments (0)

August 30, 2005

Cloth Diaper Your Baby – Beginner’s Guide

Filed under: Diapering — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 11:11 pm


WHAT DO I NEED TO GET STARTED?

- 2-3 dozens of cloth diapers, more for younger babies, less for older ones. We recommend trying out a few different styles before purchasing a large quantity of one style. From personal experience I prefer contour diapers for a younger baby:

snugglier fit,

no snaps or velcro strips to irritate tender skin,

as your baby grows, very adjustable contour diaper “grows” with him,

less bulky, especially on smaller babies.

Snap-ins and fitteds with lots of snaps for different size adjustments are good too, because they can fit a much wider weight range, meaning you will need less of them.

- diaper covers: 6-8 covers for newborn/infants, 4-6 covers for larger sizes.
- gentle wool wash with lanoline for wool diaper covers.
- 10-20 inserts or doublers, depending on which type of diaper you use.

Some diapers are so absorbent, that you won’t need any doublers unless for overnight use or if your munchkin is a very heavy wetter. Doublers and soakers with fleecy top lining are better for overnight use because of that stay-dry feeling. Otherwise many babies would wake up during the night because of the cold and wet feeling to their skin. The quantity depends on individual preferences. I have about 10 soakers, which I use on Max at night for extra protection.

- diaper pail. Any large square or round plastic container with a tight lid will do.

- diaper pail liner. A water- and odor-proof bag for wet and soiled diapers. Make sure it fits well over your diaper pail.

- diapering accessories such as: 2-3 wet bags for travelling, flashable liners & cloth wipes .

HOW MUCH MONEY WOULD I NEED TO INVEST IN CLOTH DIAPERING?

It all depends on the type of diapers you choose. The average investment would be between $400 to $1200-$1400 incl. two extra laundry loads per week. Comparing this to over $2,000 in disposables for a two-year period you will save quite a bit of money, especially if you plan to cloth diaper your subsequent children too!

HOW OFTEN WILL I NEED TO CHANGE MY BABY?

It is not recommended to leave your baby in wet diaper for over two hours due to increased risk of infection, so do check her often. At least every 1.5 to 2 hours. Due to the nature of cloth diapers, many cloth diapered babies are potty trained a lot sooner then the ones in disposable diapers.

HOW DO I WASH MY DIAPERS?

Keep your wet and soiled diapers in the diaper pail and wash them every 3-4 days, depending on how many you have on hand. Cloth diapers should be washed on hot cycle with any detergent that does not contain bleach or fabric softener. Add a couple of drops of tea tree or eucalyptus oil to your detergent to boost the antibacterial properties.

DO I NEED TO WASH CLOTH DIAPERS PRIOR TO USE?

Yes, your cloths diapers need to be washed before use in order to reach their maximum absorption capacity. Wash in a full cycle, using hot water, and your non-bleach household detergent. Bleach is very harsh against your baby’s skin and may damage the diaper’s fibers and elastics, reducing its lifespan. Your cotton diapers and liners will arrive sort of stiff and flat, but will fluff up and soften wonderfully just after one wash!

HOW DO I GET THE STAINS OUT?

If your diapers got stained we recommend to hang wet diapers in the direct sun outside for a few hours to dry. You can also squirt it with a little lemon juice before the sunshine “treatment”. The stubborn stain should come right out after this.

CLOTH VS. DISPOSABLES

Apart from the obvious environmental reasons, there are great economical and health reasons to why switching to cloth diapers is better for you and your baby.

It’s a money saver. In two years from birth to potty training each baby needs an astonishing 6000 diaper changes. Choosing cloth can save you up to $2000! Even with extra laundry to do. The savings will be even bigger if a family chooses a more affordable cloth diapering option such as contour diapers or prefolds.

Disposable diapers are made with polyethylene and polypropylene plastic with bleached paper pulp, AGM (a gelling substance), petrolatum, sterile alcohol, cellulose tissue, elastic, and perfume. Many of the chemicals used in the production of disposable diapers are direct health hazards. Some scientific studies have linked disposable diapers and their harsh perfumes and toxic substances to the increase of asthma in small children. Now think about that your baby could spend at least two years of his life in those diapers and you will see the picture.

Cloth diapers, on the other hand are what they are – cloth. Organic cloth diapers are even better, because the fabric or yarn they are made of have never been treated with chemicals. We applaud you for considering cloth for your little one! Once you’ve tried it – you will never want to use disposable diapers again.
Enjoy!

Natallia. Organic Mom and Founder of Organic By Nature company
http://www.organicbynature.ca


About the Author:

http://www.organicbynature.ca



Kwiki Purse Insert Organizer Large KHAKI by BagnBasket Kwiki Purse Insert Organizer Large KHAKI by BagnBasket
$24.99

NEW FEATURES: * Double-Walled sides for firmness! * Sewn in plastic sheath in the bottom! Just load all of your items in this great insert, place it in your purse/bag and you can grab-n-go in an Instant!...
Kwiki Purse Insert Organizer KHAKI Medium by BagnBasket Kwiki Purse Insert Organizer KHAKI Medium by BagnBasket
$19.99

NEW FEATURES: * Double-Walled Sides for Firmness! * Sewn in plastic sheath in the bottom! Just load all your items in this great insert, place it in your purse/bag! *Your phone will always be in the same place. *Your pen will always be handy *Your keys will always be handy *Holds hair clips, paper clips, tall things with the nifty elastic banding up top And much much more.....Provides extra lin...
Kwiki Purse Insert Organizer BLACK Medium by BagnBasket Kwiki Purse Insert Organizer BLACK Medium by BagnBasket
$19.99

NEW FEATURES: * Sewn in plastic sheath in the bottom * Double-Walled for Firmness! Just Load all of your items in this great insert, place it in your purse/bag and you can grab-n-go in an instant!...
Kushies Flushable Biodgradable Diaper Liners Kushies Flushable Biodgradable Diaper Liners
$8.09

Diaper cleanup made easy! Kushies diaper liners are flushable and fully biodegradable - simply discard in toilet or waste bin. Use with Kushies cloth diapers or any cloth or disposable diapers. Not recommended for septic tanks....
Depend Boost Liners Depend Boost Liners

...
gDiapers gCloth Inserts, Medium/Large, 6-Count gDiapers gCloth Inserts, Medium/Large, 6-Count
$26.99

gCloth inserts offer a washable and reusable option for gDiapers. They are designed specifically to fit gPants so they don’t require any folding. Two layers of soft 100% polyester microfleece wick moisture away from baby's bottom keeping it feeling dry and comfortable while two layers of hemp/cotton absorb wetness and hold moisture in. The white side goes against baby's bum, the brown hemp/c...
Thirsties Hemp Inserts 2 Pack Thirsties Hemp Inserts 2 Pack

...
Car Seat Sunshade - Black Car Seat Sunshade - Black
$24.99

The Protect-a-Bub USA Single Sunshade Attachment easily ties to any canopied car seat. The Single Sunshade Attachment, used as a Car Seat Cover, helps to shield your baby from the sun and glare while you travel. It is made from UPF 50+ rated breathable fabric providing 98+% protection from the sun's rays. The Single Sunshade Attachment, used as a Car Seat Cover, protects baby's head and body from ...
LA Baby 30-inch Cocoon Changing Pad LA Baby 30-inch Cocoon Changing Pad
$23.99

Keep baby comfortable during diaper changes with the contoured changing pad from LA BabyChanging supply features a 4-sided design to keep baby safely in placeDiapering and potty accessory features a comfortable poly-fiber insert
LA Baby 32-inch Contoured Changing Pad LA Baby 32-inch Contoured Changing Pad
$23.14

Keep baby comfortable during diaper changes with the contoured changing pad from LA BabyChanging supply features a 4-sided design to keep baby safely in placeDiapering and potty accessory features a comfortable poly-fiber insert
LA Baby Contoured Changing Pad LA Baby Contoured Changing Pad
$23.89

Keep baby comfortable during diaper changes with the contoured changing pad from LA BabyChanging supply features a 4-sided design to keep baby safely in placeDiapering and potty accessory features a comfortable poly-fiber insert
LA Baby Contoured 32-inch Changing Pad LA Baby Contoured 32-inch Changing Pad
$24.99

Keep baby comfortable during diaper changes with the contoured changing pad from LA BabyChanging supply features a 4-sided design to keep baby safely in placeDiapering and potty accessory features a comfortable poly-fiber insert
14k Gold 1/10ct TDW Diamond Diaper Pin Charm 14k Gold 1/10ct TDW Diamond Diaper Pin Charm
$86.99

Add to your collection with a gorgeous diamond charmCharm is created with lustrous 14-karat yellow goldUnique jewelry piece features diaper pin design with sparkling round-cut diamonds
Comments (0)

Stop Labor Pains – Does Childbirth Hurt? Best Pain Relief For Painful Contractions

Filed under: others-3 — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 5:47 pm


Stop Labor Pains – Sorry girls like it or not, although pregnancy is a beautiful thing there is the labor/labour pains to bear just before the anticipated time of giving birth to a healthy baby son or daughter. In the US it is spelt Labor, and in the UK Labour; if there is an issue of either being right or wrong in the spelling is irrelevant because they both mean the same thing. Labor pains say baby’s on the way. The vast majority of pregnant women worry more about labour pains than the actual birth, or any other matter included in pregnancy. If it’s any consolation the pain is bearable, if it wasn’t women wouldn’t be having their second and third child. If you’re still worried senseless then you can do things to reduce the pain labor causes.

It’s natural to feel pain giving birth because the uterus has to steadily squeeze baby down towards the birth canal, where he/she pushes their head through the cervix and out through the vagina. This is childbirth girls, and unfortunately nothing can be done to stop labor pains; however things can be made a lot easier with aid of modern medicine to help you manage you’re discomforts.

Some women brave the storm and choose to deliver their baby naturally without drugs. But the option is there should they change their mind if the pain becomes unbearable. Many moons ago when women experienced their first sharp spasm of labor to the last exhausting pushpain relief was not up for negotiation, because there was none. Times have changed considerably and women have choice. Women today write their own birth plan which might include going without medication, opting for alternative medicine and non-drug approaches to manage their pain, or choose to give birth with help from anesthetics.

Is there medicine to stop labor pains, no, but there is medication to help take severe pain down to mild.

Epidural

An epidural is a pain relief method used for all types of operations, and also commonly used in delivery rooms. Women appointed for an epidural are fully conscious of the whole delivery experience, with a minimal amount of discomfort. A full epidural can be used during a c-section to fully numb the lower body. An epidural is administered through a thin tube (catheter) inserted into your lower back during active labour, distinguished by strong, regular contractions and cervical dilation of at least 4 centimeters. Women should be able to push with their contractions; however, not the case if too much epidural is administered which can prevent this, therefore assistance with pushing, or forceps or a vacuum to help the infant through the birth canal will be given. Epidurals are not available for homebirths because only skilled anesthetists can do this.

Pethidine

Pethidine, another painkilling drug used to reduce pain of childbirth. It is also an anti-spasmodic which means it helps you relax. I myself had pethidine injected in the leg with my second child, and when the effects of the drug kicked in I didn’t have a care in the world and could have had baby after baby. I can’t remember ever being offered pain relief with my first son oh how I must have suffered when I think back. There was an eighteen year gap between my two boys so this explains why I suffered with one, and not the other. Pethidine is an opiate drug making it much similar to morphine. It’s a clear liquid administered into your muscle, usually in the top of the leg or buttock. It impedes the pain receptors to your brain which make you aware of pain. It’s a sedative and muscle relaxant which can cause drowsiness. It’s fast working (10-15 minutes) which is good for women experiencing excruciating pain. The full benefit of the drug normally takes effect after about half an hour and normally lasts for 3-4 hours.

There are a lot of strong women who ignore pain relief and go natural. I’m not suggesting women who do have pain relief aren’t strong just not quite as much as them having natural births. Some women prefer to have their baby delivered at home, while this is an option depending on mother and baby’s health, I believe hospital be the safest place to bring baby into the world. Should anything go wrong at the birth, everything for treating complications, and “doctors” are close to hand.

In a report given by the National Birthday Trust about UK home births, found that 95% of home birth mothers said they enjoyed the birth, compared to 76% of hospital birth mothers. I’m not one to question evidence of this sort, but could that 95% have just been lucky that everything went smoothly, or they be one of the minute few with good pain threshold.

For those women who enjoyed their births, we must assume their pain relief to have been adequate. In the same research, 62% of women felt in control during labour, compared to 29% of hospital birth mothers; and a fortunate 14% of home birth mothers felt either no pain or very little pain, compared to 8% of hospital birth.

No one can ever predict how they will cope with pain till it happens, and for this reason pregnant women need to know of the pain relief available to them.

There are natural methods of pain relief for labor, but if you’re to practice any of them make sure to ask your GP is it safe to do so. You shouldn’t rely on gas & air, pethidine and epidural which come with side effects to try and stop labor pains. Remember no pregnancy is ever the same; this also applies to the women carrying babies – so, there will be some pain relief that works for one pregnant woman and which may not for the other?

Tips:

You’re in complete control with Tens semi-natural method. You release tiny electrical impulses into your nerves just below the skin.

If aromatherapy is carried out by an expert during labor it is very relaxing.

Attending active birth classes will teach you breathing exercises and certain positions that can be used to ease labor pain during childbirth. This is common practice for women seeking help and support, and who want to be around other pregnant women.

Acupressure, not many women are aware of this method because it’s only just beginning to get noticed as a strong rival against medicinal drugs. Particular pressure points on your body, if manipulated properly can cause the release of a natural human painkiller.

Take a warm bath

Relaxation and movement, e.g. yoga

The birth ball you can sit on in labour or beforehand, and roll your hips around on it. You can also lean over it. It can be kept for later use when the kids are growing up to have fun with.

Hot compress works wonders, heat helps relax tense muscles and known to provide relief from labour pains. Warm your back, tummy, or groin using a wheat bag or a hot water bottle.

Herbal remedies, although deemed reliable natural sources can be dangerous if wrongly used. Talk to the herbalist.

Take sips of isotonic drinks or water in between contractions

Ask questions if you’re confused; being frightened can worsen the pain

A full bladder can slow labour down, use the toilet when needed

Because you can’t stop labor pains, then good advice to follow is to have plenty of rest to preserve your energy to help cope with painful contractions.

?




About the Author:

Free Baby Gifts For Pregnant Women. Keeping
Pregnancy Skin
Healthy



Your Baby Can Read 1 [VHS] Your Baby Can Read 1 [VHS]
$14.95

...
Your Baby Can Read - Starter Video [VHS] Your Baby Can Read - Starter Video [VHS]
$14.95

...
Your Baby Can Read-Vol. 2 [VHS] Your Baby Can Read-Vol. 2 [VHS]
$14.95

...
Your Baby Can Read: Early Language Development System Your Baby Can Read: Early Language Development System
$64.95

Factory sealed. 5 interactive DVDs + 50 flash cards. Ships within 24 hours of payment!...
Your Baby Can Read: Early Language Development System Your Baby Can Read: Early Language Development System
$65.95

The Starter DVD is the first video of the Your Baby Can Read! early language development system. Introduces children to 20 key words. Main Program Running Time - Approx: 22 min. / DVD Your Baby Can Read! Volume 1 DVD The Volume 1 DVD is the second video of the Your Baby Can Read! early language development system. Contains over 50 key words plus songs, animals, and an interactive word games se...
Your Baby Can Read!® Official Deluxe Kit TV Offer Your Baby Can Read!® Official Deluxe Kit TV Offer
$178.00

Your Baby Can Read!® is a proven early-reading program created by Dr. Titzer for children ages 3 months to 5 years old to naturally learn written language at the same time they learn to speak. Studies indicate that early readers are more confident, have higher self-esteem and generally do better in school and in life. Start today and seize your baby's natural window of opportunity!...
Early Reader Super-Pack Interactive CD-ROM by Rabbit Ears Early Reader Super-Pack Interactive CD-ROM by Rabbit Ears
$5.99

Early Reader Super-Pack Interactive CD-ROM by Rabbit Ears...
Your Baby Can Read Your Baby Can Read

...
I Can't Read Snapsuit 0-6 months I Can't Read Snapsuit 0-6 months
$21.95

As seen in People Magazine. 100% cotton. 100% funny. This soft Bodysuit by Wry Baby snaps between the legs and comes in a nifty vinyl zipper bag. Machine wash....
Riverstone Goods If You Can Read This You're Close Enough To Change My DIAPER Baby/Infant One-Piece Bodysuit Creeper Riverstone Goods If You Can Read This You're Close Enough To Change My DIAPER Baby/Infant One-Piece Bodysuit Creeper
$19.99

...
I Can't Read Snapsuit in Tomato 6-12 months I Can't Read Snapsuit in Tomato 6-12 months
$24.00

...
Baby's First Words Flash Cards - All About Me Baby's First Words Flash Cards - All About Me
$14.76

Teach your baby to read (ages 3 months - 3 years old) with these over-size, 5 x 8", full color flash cards. Each set includes 40 word cards with a full color picture on the opposite side to reinforce concepts being taught. Babies can learn to read in just 90 seconds a day with these flash cards. Includes an instruction sheet with lots of different ways to use the cards. "All About Me" teaches babi...
Baby's First Words Flash Cards - Around the House Baby's First Words Flash Cards - Around the House
$10.00

Teach your baby (ages 3 months - 3 years old) to read with these over-size, 5 x 8", full color flash cards. Each set includes 40 word cards with a full color picture on the opposite side to reinforce concepts being taught. Babies can learn to read in just 90 seconds a day with these flash cards. Includes an instruction sheet with lots of different ways to use the cards. "Around the House" teaches ...
My First Taggies Book - Sweet Dreams Taggies My First Taggies Book - Sweet Dreams Taggies

Scholastic Books and Taggies, Inc. have joined together to create this finely crafted soft cover book entitled "My First Taggies® Book: Sweet Dreams". A soft fleece cover and beautifully embroidered interior spreads offer a unique opportunity for learning while snuggling! In addition, it features our Taggie Tags that children will love to play while hearing about nap and bedtime routines. Measure...
One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (I Can Read It All by Myself) One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (I Can Read It All by Myself)
$3.87

THIS BOOK IS WRITTEN BY DR. SEUSS'S READ NAME. I CAN READ IT BY MYSELF BOOK. VERY COLORFUL...
Morris Goes to School (I Can Read Book 1) Morris Goes to School (I Can Read Book 1)
$1.24

Morris the moose has an exciting day in school learning the alphabet, counting, singing, spelling, and doing other things that make him a unique moose....
Frog and Toad Are Friends (I Can Read Book 2) Frog and Toad Are Friends (I Can Read Book 2)
$0.75

Frog and Toad agreed: it was a perfect day for a swim. And Frog was kind enough not to look at Toad in his bathing suit, per Toad's request. But when the swimming was over, a crowd had gathered to see Toad in his funny-looking suit, and neither Frog nor Toad could make them leave. The endearing pair hop along through five enchanting stories, looking for lost buttons, greeting the spring, ...
Tote Bag : IF YOU CAN READ THIS YOU NEED TO DRINK MORE Tote Bag : IF YOU CAN READ THIS YOU NEED TO DRINK MORE

BAGEDGE TOTE BAG : 8 oz. 100% cotton canvas; self-fabric handles; 15" x 14 1/2" x 1" View all available styles with this design. View all items by Top Dog Shirts....
My Alphabet Playbook (Hardcover) My Alphabet Playbook (Hardcover)
$149.99

World famous pop artist Romero Britto brings the alphabet to life in this bold and beautiful puzzle board book! As children read the book they can guess which object is hiding under each press-out letter. One by one, with the help of the enclosed stand...
Funkoos 'Messy But Fun' Organic Cotton Baby Boy Bib Funkoos 'Messy But Fun' Organic Cotton Baby Boy Bib
$9.02

Keep'em cleaner with a Funkoos Organic Cotton bib. This baby bib is mischievously embroidered with the playful message, 'If you can read this, I haven't eaten yet.'
Dr. Seuss`s Horton Hears a Who! Can You? (Board) Dr. Seuss`s Horton Hears a Who! Can You? (Board)
$8.7

Horton the elephant can hear the Whos, but no one else can, in a book in which readers are encouraged to use the hand puppet to perform the actions indicated through the die-cut pages.
Princess Dreams Record-a-book (Paperback) Princess Dreams Record-a-book (Paperback)
$14.76

With this unique 32-page recordable storybook, a parent can be there for that special “read-to-me” time ?from anywhere!  Princess Dreams features the classic Disney Princess stories of Tiana, Cinderella, and Belle, and comes wi...
Fuzzy Fuzzy Fuzzy Fuzzy Fuzzy Fuzzy
$9.23

In this touch-and-feel board book young readers can experience the textures of such things as a cow`s nose and a duck`s belly. Color illustrations accompany the text.
One, Two, Three! One, Two, Three!
$6.88

Readers can practice their counting skills with this colorful board book.
This is My Duck (Board) This is My Duck (Board)
$13.1

Young readers can touch textured patches to feel a duck`s shiny beak, fluffy wings, webbed feet, and soft yellow feathers, and press a button to hear the duck quack.
Wind-Up Tractor Book Wind-Up Tractor Book
$20.4

Presents three stories about the Boot family and Apple Tree Farm in which young readers can play with the pop-out cardboard pieces and stand them up on the pages containing a track for a wind-up tractor.
Trucks and Diggers Trucks and Diggers
$15.43

Readers can move the magnets featuring different kinds of trucks to help a fire engine get to a fire, a delivery truck load containers, a snow plow clear roads, a garbage truck collect garbage, and construction vehicles work.
365 Read-Aloud Bedtime Bible Stories 365 Read-Aloud Bedtime Bible Stories
$3.99

Hurlbut`s Bible Stories have introduced generations of children to the Bible. Exciting, true to the Word...now these stories are arranged so that your child can go through the Bible in one Year.
Comments (0)

Baby Meal Time Accessories

Filed under: Feeding — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 8:10 am


Bowls, bibs and burp cloths are baby’s meal time accessories and they make cute, affordable gifts that new parents and babies will love! For special occasions or just for everyday use, these adorable meal time baby gifts are perfect for newborns and toddlers alike. They’re gifts that can grow with the little one through every feeding milestone. Check out these unique mealtime gifts:

Designer Bib in a Bottle – This is a self-contained baby gift that’s nice, practical and perfect in every way. The Designer Bib in a Bottle is sure to make an impression at the baby shower! Offering two essentials all wrapped up in one, this bib in a bottle set is an unforgettable gift that will definitely get a lot of use. Whether you’re shopping for a girl or boy, you’ll find exactly what you’re looking for among an intriguing and varied collection of designer fabric choices.

Keepsake Baby Bear Cup – A traditional keepsake with a functional upgrade, this cup is designed for practical use and nursery display. A wonderful baby shower gift, this sweet sippy cup is adorned with a teddy bear, perfect for a baby boy or girl. Silver-plated for elegance and durability, this heirloom cup is a wonderful way for relatives to welcome a new addition to the family. Designed to last a lifetime, this adorable toddler cup is a fun gift with classic charm!

Ice Cream Bowl and Cake Plate Set – A wonderful gift set for a shower or birthday party, this darling ceramic meal time set is available in sweet shades of Pink and Blue. Complete with a bowl, plate and cup, this adorable set will be cherished by parents and baby alike. This unique meal time gift set celebrates your little one’s birthday with a bowl featuring an ice cream sundae design, a plate with a cake design, and a cute cup. Sure to garner praises, this gift set is as practical as it is pretty, a great way to honor a birthday girl or birthday boy.

Personalized Burp Cloth Set – A baby must-have with a gazillion uses, it combines precious style with absolute practicality to become the perfect gift for your little one. New parents can never have too many burp cloths, and these super-soft velour burp pads, in charming colors are too cute for words! This personalized burp cloth set is a memorable and affordable baby shower gift!

Personalized Three Piece Baby’s First Dining Set – This classic silver meal time set features a beautiful polished shine and a modern design! This gorgeous personalized dining set is sure to become an heirloom that parents and baby will love. The set includes a cup, fork and spoon. It can also be personalized by engraving baby’s name on the cup, creating a truly unique gift.


About the Author:

The author is an independent writer and has written articles about gifts for new baby. She believes that baby accessories make great baby gifts.



aden + anais Muslin Dream Blanket Four Layer aden + anais Muslin Dream Blanket Four Layer
$45.00

NEW!! Single 100% cotton muslin blanket. Unique in the marketplace, aden + anais Dream Blankets feature soft and breathable muslin cotton, which provides plenty of warmth without overheating. This plush blanket is generously sized and uses four layers of fabric, making it ideal for both infants and toddlers....
Burp Cloths - 4 pack Burp Cloths - 4 pack
$16.05

Made with soft organic cotton knit, these burp cloths are the softest you will find! Sold in pack of 4 Cotton is one of the world's most pesticide intensive crops and cotton farming takes a heavy toll on the environment. According to Simplelife, cotton is heavily sprayed 8-10 times a season in extreme cases with chemicals so toxic they gradually render fields barren. To create the finished goods,...
Tadpoles Organics Set of 3 Flannel Receiving Blankets Tadpoles Organics Set of 3 Flannel Receiving Blankets

...
BabyKicks Baby Wipes 10-Pack BabyKicks Baby Wipes 10-Pack

...
BabyKicks Prefold Diaper 3-Pack BabyKicks Prefold Diaper 3-Pack

...
BabyKicks Nursing Pads - Jersey, Set of 3 BabyKicks Nursing Pads - Jersey, Set of 3
$10.75

Our Hemp Jersey Pads are 4 1/2 inches in diameter (will shrink a bit after initial wash) and are made out of 5 layers of Hemp Jersey in order to provide you with great absorbency. Each 3-pack features 6 individual nursing pads....
Kissaluvs Awesome Knit Terry Wipes, 12 Pack, Unbleached Kissaluvs Awesome Knit Terry Wipes, 12 Pack, Unbleached
$15.00

Kissaluvs Awesome Knit Terry Wipes, 12 Pack, Unbleached...
FRENCHIE BABY BIBS & BURP CLOTHS SET WHITE - BABY GIFT SET FRENCHIE BABY BIBS & BURP CLOTHS SET WHITE - BABY GIFT SET
$11.99

This feeding set includes a 3 pack of Larger feeder bibs are generously sized to protect baby's clothes during mealtime. Thick, soft and absorbent 100% woven cotton bibs are great for feedings. A set of 3 smaller baby bibs These 100% woven cotton bibs are perfectly sized for an infant that is having juice, milk, or drooling. All the bibs have a Velcro closure. A set of 2 absorbent thick 100% wov...
FRENCHIE BIBS & BURP CLOTHS SET BLUE - BABY BOY GIFT SET FRENCHIE BIBS & BURP CLOTHS SET BLUE - BABY BOY GIFT SET
$11.99

This feeding set includes a 3 pack of Larger feeder bibs are generously sized to protect baby's clothes during mealtime. Thick, soft and absorbent 100% woven cotton bibs are great for feedings. A set of 3 smaller baby bibs These 100% woven cotton bibs are perfectly sized for an infant that is having juice, milk, or drooling. All the bibs have a Velcro closure. A set of 2 absorbent thick 100% wov...
FRENCHIE BABY BIBS & BURP CLOTHS SET YELLOW - BABY GIFT SET FRENCHIE BABY BIBS & BURP CLOTHS SET YELLOW - BABY GIFT SET
$11.99

This feeding set includes a 3 pack of Larger feeder bibs are generously sized to protect baby's clothes during mealtime. Thick, soft and absorbent 100% woven cotton bibs are great for feedings. A set of 3 smaller baby bibs These 100% woven cotton bibs are perfectly sized for an infant that is having juice, milk, or drooling. All the bibs have a Velcro closure. A set of 2 absorbent thick 100% wov...
Gerber Terry Burp Cloths, 6 Pack Gerber Terry Burp Cloths, 6 Pack

...
Carters Keep Me Dry Burp Pads, Pink Circles Carters Keep Me Dry Burp Pads, Pink Circles

...
aden + anais 100% Cotton Muslin Burpy Bib, 2 Pack aden + anais 100% Cotton Muslin Burpy Bib, 2 Pack
$20.00

Two ultra soft and breathable muslin cotton burpy bib. It can be used as burpclothes or an oversize bib....
miYim Organic Gift Set miYim Organic Gift Set
$48.88

No lead. No chemicals. No worries. Our Organic Plush Gift Set by MiYim is made from 100% certified organic cotton. Its the healthier choice for baby and this 3-piece gift set includes a Lamb Burp Cloth, Duck Rattle/Teether and a Small Plush Bunny....
Five Little Ducks Bib Five Little Ducks Bib
$4.99

Five little ducks went out to play. Beautifully designed, 100& cotton coated bib that is PVC, vinyl and phthalate free. Coated with TPU (Thermo polyurethane) which provides an easy-to-clean surface. Simply wipe clean. Each bib has a Velcro closure and a decorative pocket. Bibs are 10" w x 15" h. Conforms to or exceeds U.S. and European safety standards. Fits ages 6 - 36 months. Hand wash in warm w...
Baby Rattle ~ Basketball Baby Rattle ~ Basketball
$4.95

This soft plush ring rattle is perfect for tiny hands to grab on to the ring and shake to hear the chime inside. Recommended for ages birth and up....
Gerber 6 Pack Girl's Socks 3-6 Months Gerber 6 Pack Girl's Socks 3-6 Months
$18.99

Keep those little feet cozy and warm with this 6-pack of Gerber socks! Designed to stay on your baby's feet with soft elastic roll-back cuffs, the terry booties are made of 76% cotton, 22% nylon, and 2% spandex for added comfort....
Carter's baby socks ~ six pair ~ 3-12 months Carter's baby socks ~ six pair ~ 3-12 months

Toasty toes! Keep baby's tootsies nice and warm in these socks !...
Michigan Wolverines Bib and Burp Cloth Gift Set Michigan Wolverines Bib and Burp Cloth Gift Set
$25.00

Boxed Gift with a Bib and Burp Cloth featuring the logo and colors of University of Michigan....
North Carolina Tar Heels Bib and Burp Cloth Gift Set North Carolina Tar Heels Bib and Burp Cloth Gift Set
$25.00

Boxed Gift with a Bib and Burp Cloth featuring the logo and colors of University of North Carolina....
Arkansas Razorbacks Bib and Burp Cloth Gift Set Arkansas Razorbacks Bib and Burp Cloth Gift Set
$25.00

Boxed Gift with a Bib and Burp Cloth featuring the logo and colors of University of Arkansas....
Internet Marketing For Your Burp Cloths Business Internet Marketing For Your Burp Cloths Business

...
Success Principles To Guide Your Burp Cloths Online Business Success Principles To Guide Your Burp Cloths Online Business

...
The Guerilla Marketing, Building Effective Lead Capture Web Pages, Sales Letters for Burp Cloths Businesses The Guerilla Marketing, Building Effective Lead Capture Web Pages, Sales Letters for Burp Cloths Businesses

...
Trend Lab Willow Teal Hooded Towel/ Wash Cloths/ Burp Cloths Trend Lab Willow Teal Hooded Towel/ Wash Cloths/ Burp Cloths
$36.36

Cute towel set makes keeping baby dry and cleaning up his messes a bit more enjoyableTrend Lab bathing set contains a hooded towel, five wash cloths and four burp clothsHooded baby towels will make kids even more adorable
Trend Lab Tulip-themed Hooded Towel, Wash Cloths and Burp Cloths Trend Lab Tulip-themed Hooded Towel, Wash Cloths and Burp Cloths
$36.36

Care for your baby in style with a set of tulip-themed burp cloths by Trend LabInfant care set includes a hooded towel, five (5) wash cloths and four (4) burp clothsBaby towels are made from 100-percent cotton
Trend Lab Blooming Baby 'Blossoms' 10-piece Bath Accessories Set Trend Lab Blooming Baby 'Blossoms' 10-piece Bath Accessories Set
$36.36

Pamper your baby with a 10-piece hooded towel and wash cloth setBlooming Baby bathing accessories set features hooded towel, 5 wash cloths and 4 burp cloths'Blossoms' baby bath set is made of soft cotton terrycloth
Trend Lab Blooming Baby 'Paisley' 10-piece Bath Accessories Set Trend Lab Blooming Baby 'Paisley' 10-piece Bath Accessories Set
$36.36

Pamper your baby with a 10-piece hooded towel and wash cloth setBlooming Baby bathing accessories set features hooded towel, 5 wash cloths and 4 burp cloths'Paisley' baby bath set is made of soft cotton terrycloth
7-day Bib Newborn Gift Set 7-day Bib Newborn Gift Set
$18.99

Gift set of seven bibs perfect for parents of newbornsAdorable set gives you one bib for each day of the weekEach bib comes with the day printed across it along with a delightful design
Funkoos 'Messy But Fun' Organic Baby Girl Bib Funkoos 'Messy But Fun' Organic Baby Girl Bib
$9.49

Keep'em cleaner with a Funkoos Organic Cotton bib. This baby bib is mischievously embroidered with the playful message, 'Messy But Fun.'
Funkoos 'Feed The Bears' Organic Cotton Baby Bib Funkoos 'Feed The Bears' Organic Cotton Baby Bib
$9.49

Keep'em cleaner with a Funkoos Organic Cotton bib. This baby bib is mischievously embroidered with the playful message, 'Feed The Bears.'
Funkoos 'Messy But Fun' Organic Cotton Baby Boy Bib Funkoos 'Messy But Fun' Organic Cotton Baby Boy Bib
$9.02

Keep'em cleaner with a Funkoos Organic Cotton bib. This baby bib is mischievously embroidered with the playful message, 'If you can read this, I haven't eaten yet.'
Funkoos 'Let's Do Lunch' Organic Cotton Baby Bib Funkoos 'Let's Do Lunch' Organic Cotton Baby Bib
$8.54

Keep'em cleaner with a Funkoos Organic Cotton bib. This baby bib is mischievously embroidered with the playful message, 'Let's Do Lunch!'
Tadpoles 'Itty Bittees' Baby's 4-piece Layette Set Tadpoles 'Itty Bittees' Baby's 4-piece Layette Set
$18.94

Itty Bittees 4-piece layette set is a perfect gift for a new babyBaby gift set has short-sleeve romper, embroidered baby hat, and 2 cotton interlock baby burp clothsBaby set comes in a mesh gift bag with Itty Bittees hangtag
Comments (0)

August 29, 2005

Choosing Your First Diaper Bag

Filed under: Diapering — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 7:49 pm


Congratulations mom! You’ve labored long and hard to bring that wonderful little baby into the world, and you’re getting ready to show him or her off to everyone you know. Over the course of your child’s infancy you’ll likely be changing over 7,000 diapers! Not all of them will be at home, and that’s where your first diaper bag comes in. By reading the tips below, we’ll make sure you get everything you need…

Choosing your first diaper bag can be a daunting task, especially when you don’t know anything. Admitting you don’t know anything is the first step! Once that’s done, it’s a good idea to make a list of all the diaper changing needs that will be important to you. Aside from diapers you’ll need formula, bibs, feeding accessories, clothing, (more clothing!), toys, pacifiers, and a dozen other things you haven’t even thought of yet. And to think you looked at other moms grunting and groaning and always wondered why those diaper bags looked so heavy.

Your first diaper bag should be something that’s fully functional for what you need it to do; i.e. for the trips you intend to take. At the same time, it should also be something you’d enjoy wearing as you would a handbag. Diaper bags come in everything from simple canvas totes to chic, trendy messenger style bags for urban moms all the way up to designer Italian leather diaper bags by artisans like Mia Bossi and Pyknyk. Don’t go overboard your first time, as you’re still going to want to experiment with what’s comfortable for you. But do try to pick a bag that suits your tastes, your look, and even your personality. Great online boutique stores like Designer Baby Diaper Bags are the perfect place to browse around, as they offer hundreds of different diaper bag colors and styles – and with free shipping to boot!

As far as baby bag types go, the list below gives you a short description of what to expect when choosing your first diaper bag. Each has its own place and function in the world of a diaper changing mom:

DIAPER TOTE – The tote style diaper bag is a popular oversized option for moms who need to carry a ton of baby accessories. They’re great for long trips and overnight visits where a bringing everything along is required.

SHOULDER DIAPER BAG – A cousin of the tote, these bags are generally smaller. The straps are made to be worn over the shoulder like a handbag and are usually adjustable. Shoulder bags can be some of the most trendy and stylish diaper bags out there.

HOBO / DIAPER SACK – Another oversized baby changing bag, the hobo sack usually comes in a very informal yet extremely functional design. Large straps on either side pull the bag into a sack-like position, and many hobos come with metal feet on the bottom in order to protect the bag when mom needs to rest it on the ground.

MESSENGER DIAPER BAG – A spinoff of the traditional messenger bag used in cities around the world, the diaper messenger rests on your chest, held in place by straps that go across your back. The advantage here is that mom can retrieve items from the bag without having to take it off.

DIAPER BACKPACK – A perfect solution to keeping both hands free. Diaper backpacks are available that operate the same as any other backpack, except that they contain all the necessary mesh pockets, bottle holders, and zippered and velcro enclosures that a fully-functional diaper bag would need.

DADDY DIAPER BAG – Recent advances in woman’s rights have led to men actually changing diapers! To facilitate men wanting to carry a ‘bag’ around with them, these diaper bags are sold in masculine styles and colors. Most are backpacks or messenger bags, and many have camouflage patterns or even have skulls (yes, skulls) on them.

DIAPER CLUTCH – The diaper clutch is nothing more than a wallet-sized diaper bag meant to hold the most necessary changing essentials (maybe two or three diapers, some ointment, wipes, etc…) The clutch is perfect for short trips when you plan to be home soon.

In the end, choosing your first diaper bag should be something you have fun with. Be sure to shop around and look for a bag that’s right for you. Explore the features and dimensions of each, and see if it fits in with how you plan on traveling with your baby. Perhaps most of all, try to find the right blend of function and style.


About the Author:

Don’t forget to visit Designer Baby Diaper Bags for hundreds of unique diaper bag ideas! And for more baby gift ideas, check out the baby boutique at The Frog and the Princess!



Diaper Dekor Plus Diaper Disposal System Diaper Dekor Plus Diaper Disposal System
$39.94

This is the simplest diaper disposal system on the market; just step and drop-no complicated twisting or putting your hand in the can. Exclusive triple seal system prevents odors and germs from escaping. Simple to empty with convenient front door and built in cutter. Each refill bag holds up to 4x more diapers than the leading brand. Can also be used as a step-and-drop trash can for years to come....
Dekor XL Pail Liners Refill 3 pk. Dekor XL Pail Liners Refill 3 pk.
$22.32

"* Keep the Nursery Clean and Fresh with this Pail Liner Set * Lightly Scented * Includes 3 Refill Packs * Ideal For Minimizing Nursery Odors * 10.25L x 7.75W x 3.5H """...
Dekor XL Diaper Pail Dekor XL Diaper Pail
$68.59

"* Keep the Nursery Clean and Fresh with this Touch-Free Diaper Pail * Plastic * Features Built-In, Door Mounted Liner Cutter for Easy Removal, Tying and Disposal * Step-up-and-Drop Design Keeps Odor in and Baby and Pets Out * Can Be Used With Cloth and Disposal Diapers * Includes 1 Refill Pack * Skid Resistant * Wipe Clean * Ideal For Minimizing Nursery Odors * 15.00L x 13.52W x 24.50H """...
Aveeno Baby Diaper Rash Cream, Fragrance Free, 3.7-Ounce Tubes (Pack of 3) Aveeno Baby Diaper Rash Cream, Fragrance Free, 3.7-Ounce Tubes (Pack of 3)
$10.99

Aveeno Baby Diaper Rash Cream is a unique zinc oxide formula with soothing oat essence and natural willow herb starts to work on contact to soothe red skin and effectively treat diaper rash, while the effective barrier helps prevent it from getting worse. When applied at the first signs of redness, visible improvement from the first application was seen. Apply cream liberally as often as necessary...
Skip Hop Pronto Diaper Changer Kit Skip Hop Pronto Diaper Changer Kit

...
Ergo Baby Carrier - Camel Ergo Baby Carrier - Camel
$99.99

Ergonomic design 400 threads per inch cotton poplin lining and hood 100% cotton batting in body of carrier to soften edges One inch, high density foam in shoulder strapsQuarter inch high density neoprene foam in waist belt High Quality buckles tested...
Skip Hop Via Backpack Diaper Bag Skip Hop Via Backpack Diaper Bag

A sporty take on the diaper bag - Skip Hop's sleek messenger style....
Skip Hop Duo Deluxe Skip Hop Duo Deluxe

Sporty and durable, Skip Hop's Duo Deluxe diaper bag is sure to pass the test of time....
Skip Hop Duo Double Deluxe Edition Diaper Bag Skip Hop Duo Double Deluxe Edition Diaper Bag

Practically perfect: Skip Hop's Duo Double deluxe-edition diaper bag holds everything and more!...
Kushies Taffeta Diaper Wrap Kushies Taffeta Diaper Wrap
$18.00

Style your baby girl or boy in this trendy diaper wrap from Kushies. Diaper cover features soft, waterproof material and adjustable velcro closures. For use with all fitted, flat or pre-folded diapers. Fits babies up to 22 pounds. Makes a great gift for a new baby!...
Stephen Joseph Girls 2-6x Quilted Backpack Turtle,Hot Pink/Lime Green,One Size Stephen Joseph Girls 2-6x Quilted Backpack Turtle,Hot Pink/Lime Green,One Size
$21.50

Adorable quilted backpack, perfect for any toddler! This bag can be personalized for added cuteness. These boutique bags are suitable for carrying to parents day out programs, daycare, or just out on the town!...
Uglydoll Plush keychain - Bop N' Beep Blue/Green Uglydoll Plush keychain - Bop N' Beep Blue/Green
$3.99

Bop n' Beep love to do everything together. Be it an argument over snacks, which movie to see, or what color race car not to drive, they always see things quite differently from one another. Bop gets along really well with Ox (they see things X to X) while Beep happens to think Wedgehead really knows his stuff. (just stuff, you know.) So hey, are Bop n' Beep really attached to each other, or are t...
Uglydoll Chuckanucka Keychain Uglydoll Chuckanucka Keychain
$2.99

Chuckanucka worries about pretty much everything under the sun: What if the phone rings when I go out? What if the mail man tries to deliver my Deluxe Ugly Earmuffs when I'm in the bathroom? Hey, I don't remember leaving the closet door open just a crack like that! What if I can't ever stop thinking about my name over and over? Chuckanucka has a pretty strange way of looking at life. Sometime...
DadGear Messenger Diaper Bag DadGear Messenger Diaper Bag
$88.00

The DadGear Messenger Bag is a diaper bag that dad will proudly carry. Styled like a bike messenger bag, the Messenger is comfortable, durable, and looks cool. On the inside, it's packed with thoughtful features like the Quick Access Wipes Case that's sure to make your life easier. The DadGear Messenger is designed to be "hands free" so you can change, feed, and entertain your child without ever h...
Designer Black Floral Jacquard Carry All Diaper Bag Tote Designer Black Floral Jacquard Carry All Diaper Bag Tote
$139.00

This is a great diaper bag or handy tote for any expectant mother. This nylon canvas tote is in a very trendy charcoal floral jacquard print with acacia trim . There is a large internal compartment with 3 elasticized pockets and 1 zip pocket. The are outer zip pockets for wallets, keys, mobile phone etc and two front exterior pockets with buckle detail. Included with this is a large padded m...
Burt's Bees Baby Bee 3-oz Diaper Ointment (Pack of 3) Burt's Bees Baby Bee 3-oz Diaper Ointment (Pack of 3)
$24.44

Soothe baby's bottom naturally with Burt's Bees diaper ointmentDiaper cream is a rich blend of nourishing oils meant to soothe delicate skinOintment contains zinc oxide to form a natural barrier against moisture
Burt's Bees Baby Bee 7.5-oz Dusting Powder (Pack of 3) Burt's Bees Baby Bee 7.5-oz Dusting Powder (Pack of 3)
$0

Burt's Bees Baby Bee dusting powder uses only natural ingredients Diaper powder combines gentle flowers and herbs with soothing cornstarchBaby care product keeps chafing, prickly heat and skin irritation at bay
JoJo Designs Zebra Print and Hot Pink Tote Bag JoJo Designs Zebra Print and Hot Pink Tote Bag
$23.99

Incredible JoJo Designs tote bag is absolutely gorgeousVersatile bag can be used as a diaper bag, purse, small travel bag, or as an everyday toteTote bag constructed of exquisite boutique designer fabric for durability
Natural Sleigh-style Changing Table Natural Sleigh-style Changing Table
$84.49

Enhance your nursery with a natural sleigh-style changing tableBaby boutique accessory boasts two nicely sized shelvesChanging table features ample room on top for changing diapers or dressing your baby
Comments (0)

August 27, 2005

Understanding the Importance of Friendship Leads Kids to Extraordinary Wealth

Filed under: Car Safety Seat — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 4:47 am


Understanding the importance of friendship changes your child’s life forever. As she learns the art and skill of making and keeping friends, she becomes wealthy beyond her wildest imagination.

 

I’ll discuss financial abundance and how friendship making skills might improve your accumulation of wealth in another article. In this article, I’m concerned with a wealthy spirit, a sense that life is abundant, overflowing because you have a smorgasbord of friends who care about and value you.

 

These friends help you through the difficult challenges life offers each of us. Friends you trust help make difficulties bearable. Sometimes, they can even make you smile and help keep things in perspective.

 

John Hay once said: “Friends are the sunshine of life.” 

 

Kids naturally make friends. They’re not self-conscious, they see other kids just as kids, not with shortcomings and lacks. Young kids learn the importance of friendship through trial and error.

 

As they age, your role as caregiver and one who empowers her heart, increases. Then, you can assist your kids in deepening their understanding with tips and gentle advice on what it takes to make and keep friends. 

 

The sooner in life kids grasp the meaning of friendship, the sooner their hearts feel greater joy. Here are some questions to consider: 

 

Do your kids have all the friends their heart yearns for?

 

Do they ever wonder how to make new friends? 

 

Do they know anyone whose heart has cried at night because she’s so lonely?

 

Do they ever imagine others could have such a hard time making and keeping friends? 

 

Did anyone teach your kids how to make new friends or did it just come naturally? 

 

Phew, enough questions for your kids. And just one for you. 

 

Do you realize how understanding the importance of friendship changes your life forever? 

 

Some people have no friends, other people have so many friends they can’t keep up with them all or give each friend the amount of time they’d like to. Kids who understand the importance of friendship and can actually keep friends after making them, have a more fulfilling, gratifying life. 

 

Even if your kids don’t put into practice the principles involved in making and keeping friends until they’re older, you’re planting seeds for lifetime happiness and success. 

 

So, what else can we add to your understanding the importance of friendship? 

 

Friendship is important because it makes your life more meaningful and valuable. 

 

Aristotle once said: “Without friends, no one would choose to live, though he had all other goods.” 

 

And from Saint Thomas Aquinas: “There is nothing more to be prized than true friendship.” 

 

Only the smallest number of people can live peacefully and contentedly without friends. The rest of us need friends like a fish needs water. 

 

Our spirits and hearts cry out for communion with like-minded folks. We share our hearts and we both feel uplifted. We share our dreams, we share our sorrows and joys. 

 

But mostly, when we understand the importance of friendship, the true meaning of friendship, we share our lives with others we trust.

 

SUMMARY OF ARTICLE 

 

I’ve shared the importance of friendship for kids. You’ve taken the first step towards teaching your kids how to make friends, which makes them fabulously wealthy. 

 

Visit the Author Box that follows to sign up for free resources on how to actually follow up with both making and more importantly, keeping friends, so the importance of friendship sinks into your kid’s beautiful heart and soul.

 




About the Author:

Harvey’s 24 years experience researching life skills make him the ideal person to help your child navigate difficult friendship choices with less wounds. Empower your child with lifelong friendship skills by subscribing to his free, FUN HappyKid Alerts newsletter at http://www.childrens-educationalbooks.com/importance-of-friendship.html



Graco Inman Park Collection Graco Inman Park Collection
$525.99

Graco Inman Park CollectionThis collection features Graco's Vie4Stroller, SnugRide Infant Car Seat, Pack 'n Play with Newborn Napper, and Swing 'n Bounce 2-in-1 Infant Swing.The Vie4 Stroller contains not only an organizer tray complete with a storage compartment and 2 cup holders, but a child's tray for holding their juice box and cheerios. This comfortable stroller has a full size canopy with pe...
Graco Ally Collection Graco Ally Collection
$428.99

Graco Ally CollectionThis collection features the Alano Stroller, SnugRide Infant Car Seat, Travel Lite Crib, and Cozy Dinette High Chair in bright polka dots. Stylish and feature-friendly, the Graco AlanoTM Stroller is perfect for all of your adventures with baby. This fashionable stroller is made with durable elliptical tubing to stand up to rough handling, and comes fully-loaded with convenienc...
Graco Mickey Mouse Collection Graco Mickey Mouse Collection
$534.49

Graco Mickey Mouse CollectionThis collection features Graco's Mosaic Stroller, SnugRide Infant Car Seat, Pack 'n Play Element Playard, and Cozy Dinette High Chair in a fun, Mickey Mouse pattern. With the MosaicTM Stroller you and baby will be ready to get out and explore the world at a moment's notice. The reassuringly durable Mosaic Stroller weighs less than 20 lbs, and has a 3-D super-compact fo...
GRACO SNUGRIDE 8F12CRN3 CARMEN 13329 GRACO SNUGRIDE 8F12CRN3 CARMEN 13329

5 point front adjust harness for a secure fit EPS, Energy absorbing foam. Convenient, stay-in-car adjustable base. GracoPedic Luxury Foam molds to child's body for luxurious comfort. Removable Infant head support and comfy harness covers for a cozy ride. 2-piece chest clip makes buckling and unbuckling easier. Easy-to-read level indicator for proper installation. 180...
Snugride Infant Car Seat - Theresa Snugride Infant Car Seat - Theresa

Product Description SnugRide Infant Car Seat America's favorite infant car seat. Equipped with a 5-point harness, an ergonomic carrying handle, a stay-in-car base, and a canopy, this infant car seat will serve you and your baby well. Also now includes EPS, Energy Absorbing Foam Liner. Recommended Use: The SnugRide infant car seat is to be used rear-facing only and is for infants 5 to 22 lbs and le...
Graco Passage Travel System in Abbington Graco Passage Travel System in Abbington
$149.99

Enjoy the journey with this durable, comfortable travel system. The three-piece set includes a Passage Stroller, SnugRide Infant Car Seat and a stay-in-car adjustable base. You and your child will love this comfortable ride.
Comments (0)

August 26, 2005

Pregnancy Week by Week – Keep Track of Life Growing Within you

Filed under: Nursery Bedding — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 12:38 am


Pregnancy week by week tracking tools or calendars are great tools for keeping track of your baby’s growth during pregnancy. Also, you can acquire knowledge of different early pregnancy symptoms or signs of pregnancy.

Most of the pregnancy calendars or guides chart baby’s growth during pregnancy week by week. Though the baby continues to grow with every passing day, but changes and development of baby usually becomes manifest over a week’s time. Therefore, the complete pregnancy period has been divided into three trimesters comprising 40 weeks. By following the baby’s growth in pregnancy week-by-week information and or pregnancy calendars, you can have an idea as to what your baby looks like at a particular point in time. Moreover, if you find something lacking, you can get medical advice promptly. Let’s take a glance at some salient developments of your little one’s growth during the forty weeks.

The First Trimester

The first trimester of pregnancy week by week covers week 1 to week 14. First 2 weeks of this trimester denote the period from your last menses till conception or till that time when the sperm fertilizes the egg. By the end of week 3, the fertilized egg is metamorphosed into an embryo. During week 4 you begin to feel the early pregnancy symptom of nausea. Week 5 marks the beginning of formation of all major organs of the baby’s body. In fact this is the week, when the embryo’s metamorphosis into a baby begins. Come week 6 and your baby’s heart beats for the first time. Your baby doubles in size during week 7. By week 9, baby’s sex can be determined and your embryo becomes a small baby by week 10. Week 14 will make manifest another sign of pregnancy – enlarging and darkening of the area around your nipples.

The Second Trimester

The second trimester comprises week 15 to week 26. In the beginning of this trimester i.e. week 15, the baby begins movement of head, lips, and feet. Due to upward movement of uterus, the pregnancy symptom of frequent urination would abate by week 16. Baby begins blinking, sucking, and swallowing in week 17. Due to myelinization of nerves, nerve cell transmission registers a significant increase making body reflexes quicker. During week 20, baby begins to sleep and wake on regular basis. By week 24, baby’s heart beat becomes so distinct that it can be heard by placing an ear on stomach. And before the second trimester ends, brain wave activity commences for ears and eyes.

The Third Trimester

The third trimester as per pregnancy week by week commences with week 27 and ends with the birth of baby i.e. approximately week 40. Week 27 heralds increased movements of the baby. Senses of sound, smell, and taste develop by week 29. During week 34, baby’s own immune system begins to develop. Most of the babies are born around this period. By this week, look out for any signs of labor. In any case, your baby is born by the end of week 40. Sometimes, this period may extend by two more weeks.

By keeping yourself updated with the help of pregnancy week by week information, you can keep watch over various signs of pregnancy and your baby’s growth. If you feel your baby’s growth is not in consonance with the week by week chart, you can immediately get medical advice.




About the Author:

Tracking your pregnancy week by week can help you to understand your pregnancy and pregnancy symptoms in better way. If you know about the signs of pregnancy, you can be better positioned to cope with the discomfort associated with early pregnancy symptoms.



Luvable Friends 6-Pack Flannel Receiving Blankets Luvable Friends 6-Pack Flannel Receiving Blankets

...
Aden + Anais 100% Cotton Muslin Swaddle Wrap, 4 Pack Aden + Anais 100% Cotton Muslin Swaddle Wrap, 4 Pack
$45.00

Muslin is a unique cotton fabric first introduced into England in the late 17th century. Muslin has a light, open weave that allows air to flow seamlessly through the material. The soft natural fibers allow your baby body temperature to adjust naturally, eliminating over heating, but ensuring warmth and comfort. aden & anais wraps will allow you to safely swaddle your baby, giving you confidence t...
Spasilk 100% Cotton 4 pack Soft Flannel Receiving Blanket, Blue Spasilk 100% Cotton 4 pack Soft Flannel Receiving Blanket, Blue
$9.99

...
Lambs and Ivy Luv Bugs Diaper Stacker, Plum Lambs and Ivy Luv Bugs Diaper Stacker, Plum
$16.99

The Luv Bugs Diaper Stacker measures 11 x 23.5 and is 8 deep. The fabric is made from 100% cotton. Care instructions: machine wash warm, wash separately and do NOT bleach. Tumble dry low and iron on lowest setting as needed....
SwaddleDesigns Terry Velour Hoodie Towel SwaddleDesigns Terry Velour Hoodie Towel

...
Lambs and Ivy Tivoli Garden Diaper Stacker, Raspberry Lambs and Ivy Tivoli Garden Diaper Stacker, Raspberry
$20.49

The Tivoli Garden Diaper Stacker measures 12 across, 23 down, and is 8 deep. It is made of 100% cotton. Care instructions: machine wash warm with like colors, do not bleach, tumble dry low, and iron on lowest setting as needed....
Red Cow 1 Tier Diaper Cake w/ Pampers Swaddlers, 10 Stuffed Animal, and Precious Cargo Baby Apparel Red Cow 1 Tier Diaper Cake w/ Pampers Swaddlers, 10 Stuffed Animal, and Precious Cargo Baby Apparel

This adorable diaper "cake" is made with 18 Pampers Swaddlers size 1-2 (8-14 lbs), one Precious Cargo Fleece Blanket (10-ounce, measures 29" x 29", 100% polyester anti-pill fleece) and topped with a 10" Rudley Family stuffed animal. All beautifully packaged for gift giving in cello with an irridescent bow. This is the perfect gift for new parents and works great for a baby shower centerpiece....
Baby Shower Cakes Four Tier Diaper Cake Color: Pink Baby Shower Cakes Four Tier Diaper Cake Color: Pink

...
Little Giraffe Double Sided Chenille Blanket All Colors Little Giraffe Double Sided Chenille Blanket All Colors

The Little Giraffe Chenille Blanket makes a perfect present or a perfect treat for your own child. These blankets are made of chenille on both sides, making them super soft. These treasured lovey's have a satin frame border which is a favorite for little fingers....
Little Giraffe Chenille Travel Blanky 14x14 Little Giraffe Chenille Travel Blanky 14x14

This great little travel blankie is made of ultra-cozy chenille. It is machine washable and won't lose it's shape or softness. Chenille front and back with silky satin trimming....
Hudson Baby 6-Piece Baby Clothing Little Sweetie Girls Gift Collection - Pink Hudson Baby 6-Piece Baby Clothing Little Sweetie Girls Gift Collection - Pink
$19.99

Luvable Friends 6-Piece Baby Clothing Little Sweetie (Cupcake) Girls Gift Collection is made of the highest quality and best designed baby clothing and soft baby care products for your baby! The set is made of 100% cotton (except for the decorations and the back of the bib, which is 77% Cotton, 23% Polyester) and are incredibly soft and comfortable. The adorable artwork applique on the baby clothi...
Bunnies by the Bay Hare & A Spare Buddy Blankets - Pink Bunnies by the Bay Hare & A Spare Buddy Blankets - Pink
$46.00

Along with Bunnies popular buddy blanket, Bunnies by the Bay added another friend to go bye-bye with baby. It attaches easily to a car seat strap or stroller for a safe and soft ride. Embroidery with: Hippity hop off we go! and Best Friends Indeed....
SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket - Navy Dots and Stars SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket - Navy Dots and Stars
$24.97

...
Plush Cuddle Monkey Gift Set 10 Plush Cuddle Monkey Gift Set 10
$24.99

The Mokey Cuddle Blanket Gift Set includes a cuddly Monkey blanket which measures 18" x 18". And 3 cotton flannel receiving blankets, measuring 30" x 30". All tied with tulle and ready to give....
Soft & Snuggly- Crocheted Edgings for Receiving Blankets (Leisure Arts, 83017) Soft & Snuggly- Crocheted Edgings for Receiving Blankets (Leisure Arts, 83017)

crocheted edgings for baby receiving blankets...
Taking care of granny and gramps. (the Canadian Pension Plan faces bankruptcy when baby-boomers are eligible to receiving benefits): An article from: Canada and the World Backgrounder Taking care of granny and gramps. (the Canadian Pension Plan faces bankruptcy when baby-boomers are eligible to receiving benefits): An article from: Canada and the World Backgrounder
$5.95

This digital document is an article from Canada and the World Backgrounder, published by Taylor Publishing Consultants Ltd. on October 1, 1996. The length of the article is 621 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web bro...
Babies perfect and imperfect.(Opinion): An article from: First Things: A Monthly Journal of Religion and Public Life Babies perfect and imperfect.(Opinion): An article from: First Things: A Monthly Journal of Religion and Public Life
$9.95

This digital document is an article from First Things: A Monthly Journal of Religion and Public Life, published by Institute on Religion and Public Life on November 1, 2008. The length of the article is 2013 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browse...
Swaddle Design Ultimate Receiving Blanket - Little Stars Swaddle Design Ultimate Receiving Blanket - Little Stars

A new parent and celebrity favorite. Cotton Flannel is the #1 choice for USA hospitals to swaddle newborns - safe, secure, breathable. Oh-so-soft cotton flannel meets Oeko-Tex Standard 100. 42 inch square with signature trim. Optimum size and shape for swaddling and much, much more. Makes a great sunshield, privacy throw when breastfeeding, playmat for tummy time. Easy to follow swaddling instruct...
SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket - Mod Circles SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket - Mod Circles

SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket is a sweet baby blanket with an added bonus. 100% premium preshrunk cotton flannel brushed soft on both sides of the fabric. These swaddling blankets are larger than typical receiving blankets at 42" x42" square and are proudly made in the USA. Machine Washable....
SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket - with Mod Squares. SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket - with Mod Squares.

SwaddleDesigns Ultimate Receiving Blanket is a sweet baby blanket with an added bonus. 100% premium preshrunk cotton flannel brushed soft on both sides of the fabric. These swaddling blankets are larger than typical receiving blankets at 42" x42" square and are proudly made in the USA. Machine Washable....
Scene Weavers Pickles Embroidered Fleece Baby Blanket with Satin Trim Scene Weavers Pickles Embroidered Fleece Baby Blanket with Satin Trim

...
Florida Gators Newborn Baby Cap Florida Gators Newborn Baby Cap
$9.99

This Florida Gators infant cuff knit cap has team a logo embroidered on front. It will fit a baby from a newborn to 12 months. Brand new with the tag. NCAA Officially Licensed Product....
NEW YORK METS 30 x 40 Fleece Baby RECEIVING BLANKET NEW YORK METS 30 x 40 Fleece Baby RECEIVING BLANKET
$14.99

Measuring approximately 30" x 40", this officially licensed fleece baby receiving blanket makes a great gift for the newest little fan in your life! Featuring an embroidered team logo on the bottom corner, this officially licensed blanket will keep your favorite newborn soft and warm while showing off 'their' favorite team. Made of 100% polyester, this unique gift also features team-colored trim ...
Baby Boy Receiving Blanket (Set of 2) Baby Boy Receiving Blanket (Set of 2)
$14.99

Bring your baby home in the comfort of a new blanketKids' bedding accessory is made of 100-percent cottonBaby blanket is available in twinkle, wish upon a star, sports, pony boy, little sailor and choo choo color options
Outdoor Fun Baby Receiving Blankets (Set of 2) Outdoor Fun Baby Receiving Blankets (Set of 2)
$15.99

Keep your little one cozy in fun beddingKids' bedding is crafted of soft cottonBaby blanket is available in ribbit, monkey see monkey do, butterfly dreams and safari options
Baby Receiving Blankets (Set of 2) Baby Receiving Blankets (Set of 2)
$14.99

Lovely girl's collection blankets will warm her little heartEach blanket measures 28 inches x 35 inchesKids' bedding is sold as a set of two (2) blankets
Infant Receiving Blanket with Satin Edge Infant Receiving Blanket with Satin Edge
$9.49

Infant receiving blankets are perfect for cross stitchingBaby blanket is made of 100-percent cotton and trimmed in white satin bindingInfant bedding measures 30 inches x 30 inches
Just Duckey New Baby Gift Box Just Duckey New Baby Gift Box
$42.99

Help the new addition to the family feel 'Just Duckey' when s/he receives these cozy baby necessitiesSweet baby ducks gift box encompasses a variety of quality baby basics
Big Pig on a Dig Big Pig on a Dig
$6.92

When Big Pig receives a mysterious map, he asks Fat Cat to help him dig, but Fat Cat wants to take a nap, so Big Pig decides to go out on his own, in a text with movable flaps.
The Shepherds (Board) The Shepherds (Board)
$4.99

Retells the story of the shepherds and their journey to visit with baby Jesus after receiving a message from angels about his birth. On board pages.
The Potty Movie and Book Package for Girls The Potty Movie and Book Package for Girls
$14.66

A little girl receives her own potty, and in spite of accidents, she makes her mom and dad proud when she no longer has to wear diapers.
Marry Your Baby Daddy Marry Your Baby Daddy
$10.87

Surprised to discover that their late grandmother has left them a fortune in her will, Giovanna, Fatima, and Keyah are even more shocked when they find that, in order to receive their legacy, they must each marry the father of their children within
John Lee Hooker - Shake, Holler and Run John Lee Hooker - Shake, Holler and Run
$5.14

Disc 1:Shake, Holler and RunJump Me One More TimeCool Little CarYou Receive MeBaby You Ain`t No GoodIt`s Stormin` and Rainin`I Wonder Little DarlingHalf a StrangerIt`s Been a Long Time Baby
Comments (0)

August 24, 2005

How to Create a Handmade Children’s Quilt or Crib Quilt

Filed under: Nursery Bedding — Tags: , , , , — heights @ 7:21 pm


How to Create a Handmade Children’s Quilt or Crib Quilt

 

A handmade children’s quilt or crib quilt lasts for beyond even the child’s toys or playthings, because they are gifts of a lifetime.

            Jack and Jill with their pail of water, Winnie the Pooh, or other story book characters do not have to adorn the tops of children’s quilts or crib quilts for them to be favorites today.  Children’s quilts can be replicas or smaller versions of adult quilts. When designing the children’s quilt, look first for fabrics.  The soft baby flannels, minx, quilters cottons each bring a uniquely soft texture to the quilt, which allow for the cozy, cuddly feeling.  The novelty and solid collection of colors and designs, adds to the gorgeous prints and plaids that make up the 100% cotton quilt flannel materials and cottons.  These arrays of colors, designs for boys or girls are as endless as your imagination.  From the  traditional trains, planes, ABC’s, and ducks for boys to the dolls, flowers, and kittens for girls, the patterns and designs you use, the materials, colors, and textures now create a uniquely one-of-a-kind children’s quilt or crib quilt.  More traditional quilt designs include the four and nine patch, the star, and the appliqué designs, which bring the 19th Century children’s quilt approach into a more modern day designing.  The most common and often used is the patch work, that offers the flexibility to encompass all materials, color, and textures of materials, yet provides for an easy pattern that even the most novice of quilters to attempt, as they design and set out to hand make their children’s quilt or crib quilt for their special gift.

            Where do you begin?  Take a trip to your local fabric store, browse the materials, feel the textures, match the colors and choose the ones right for your specials “little one.”  Once you’ve made your choice, wash and lightly iron the fabrics before you begin to cut or sew.  Take your time, and relax making your quilt.  If you need help, call or ask another quilter.  If there is no one in your family or circle of friends that is a quilter, check your local organizations for a quilt guild in your area or look for them online.  Any quilter would be happy to share “their passion” with you and answer all of your questions.  Just ask.  Remember your making a gift for a life time.  Pour your heart into your children’s quilt or crib quilt and watch that keepsake quilt in the hands of the child, who received it as your gift.  It’s truly worth every minute of your time.

            Time to quilt.




About the Author:

Come and choose one our handmade children’s quilts, a lasting keepsake, a unique birthday gift, or Christening gift, for that special “little one.”
Visit my website: www.uniquebabyquiltboutique.com and chose of one unique handmade children’s quilt from my collection for your child’s birthday or other special event.
Sharon Camp has been quilting for over 30 years.



Sesame Street - Elmo - Quilt/Comforter - Kids Toddler/Crib Size Sesame Street - Elmo - Quilt/Comforter - Kids Toddler/Crib Size
$17.99

For toddler & crib beds....
Sumersault Pop Dot 10 Piece Crib Set, Tan/Green/Orange Sumersault Pop Dot 10 Piece Crib Set, Tan/Green/Orange
$99.99

Pop Dot - 10 Piece Crib Bedding Set by Summersault. Gender neutral 10 pc set; cream ground with yellow, mocha, chocolate, green and toasted orange come together in circles and dots. Soft modern for a great looking nursery.Great value!! Includes: Quilt, Bumper,Fitted Sheet, Dustruffle, Crib Blanket, Diaper Stacker, Valance, and 3 Piece Wallhanging *Crib Mobile and Wall Border are able to be purc...
Nursery-To-Go Mr. and Mrs. Pond 10 Piece Bedding Set Nursery-To-Go Mr. and Mrs. Pond 10 Piece Bedding Set
$85.00

10 Piece Crib Bedding Set includes a 3 piece wall hanging set, comforter, bumper, fitted crib sheet, diaper stacker, dust ruffle, musical mobile and nursery window valance....
Baby hooded Towel ~ Cookie Monster Baby hooded Towel ~ Cookie Monster
$25.00

After bath time, keep your little one warm and cute in this Cookie Monster Puppet Towel. Measuring 27" x 37", it is the perfect size for your toddler or infant. The hood has stand-up Cookie Monster eyes and an applique mouth, so your little monster can pretend to be a favorite Sesame Street character. The soft and absorbent terry is 100% cotton....
Winnie The Pooh 2 Pack Hooded Towels ~ Pink Winnie The Pooh 2 Pack Hooded Towels ~ Pink
$35.00

Keep Baby warm and dry after bath time with this adorable Winnie the Pooh Hooded Towel Set. Constructed from luxurious cotton terry, they feel wonderful against the skin and ward off those damp chills. Each towel measures 30" x 30", and is decorated with Pooh Bear applique and embroidery, so she'll always look forward to getting in the tub....
Baby hooded Towel ~ Pooh Baby hooded Towel ~ Pooh
$24.00

Keep Baby warm and dry after bath time with this adorable Winnie The Pooh Puppet Towel,Constructed from luxurious cotton, it feels wonderful against the skin and wards off those damp chills. The soft and absorbent towel measures 27" x 37", and the hood is enlarged, so your little one will look just like Pooh Bear....
Just Born Musical Mobile - Animal Adventure Just Born Musical Mobile - Animal Adventure
$24.99

...
Egg Crib Quilt Egg Crib Quilt

Egg Crib Quilt by Olli & Lime Your baby will love cozying up to this Egg Crib Quilt! This baby comforter is perfect for crib or toddler bed, allowing it to be there for your child for several years. Made of 204 thread count 100% cotton percale with hollow fiber filling. Made in the UK. Olli & Lime features baby bedding and accessories that boast an excellent design aesthetic. Instead of using the ...
George Crib Quilt George Crib Quilt

George Crib Quilt by Olli & Lime Your baby will love cozying up to this George Crib Quilt! This baby comforter is perfect for crib or toddler bed, allowing it to be there for your child for several years. Made of 204 thread count 100% cotton percale with hollow fiber filling. Made in the UK. Olli & Lime features baby bedding and accessories that boast an excellent design aesthetic. Instead of usin...
Our Best Baby Afghans (Leisure Arts #2853) Our Best Baby Afghans (Leisure Arts #2853)
$9.21

You'll love this wonderful collection of favorite Leisure Arts baby afghans, with a variety of styles and colors. Each one of these 54 cover-ups includes step-by-step instructions and radiant full-color photography so you can be confident of success....
200 Stitch Patterns for Baby Blankets: Knitted and Crocheted Designs, Blocks, and Trims for Crib Covers, Shawls, and Afghans 200 Stitch Patterns for Baby Blankets: Knitted and Crocheted Designs, Blocks, and Trims for Crib Covers, Shawls, and Afghans
$10.99

* Never run out of baby presents again with this GIANT collection * Knitting and crocheting: 80 blocks, 40 edgings, plus much more * Great for beginners and everyone else Baby any baby! It’s easy with the hundreds of ideas in this huge collection. Beloved traditional stitches are here, along with lots of new designs to mix and match. Beginners and more advanced knitters and crocheters will ...
Quilts for Baby: Easy As ABC Quilts for Baby: Easy As ABC
$7.44

Piece a beautiful quilt top for a favorite baby in four hours or less! Learn to make 11 super-easy quilts, using fun, colorful fabrics and novelty prints. • Construct many old-time favorite blocks, including an easy adaptation of Attic Windows--no previous quilting experience required • Yardage and cutting charts, plus complete instructions, make assembly a breeze • Enjoy a color-spla...
Pediped Lily White Leather Baby/ Toddler Shoes Mary Janes Pediped Lily White Leather Baby/ Toddler Shoes Mary Janes

All Pediped shoes feature the following: Soft, cushioned leather soles. Made with a double layer of durable leather plus a foam pad on the soles for extra cushioning, pediped footwear provides the ultimate in comfort and protection. Velcro fasteners. Pediped footwear features velcro fasteners that make them quick and easy to put on. Secure yet comfortable, they stay on babies' feet. Indoor/Outdoo...
Disney Princesses - Quilt/Comforter - Kids Toddler/Crib Size Disney Princesses - Quilt/Comforter - Kids Toddler/Crib Size
$10.99

For toddler & crib beds....
Princess Crib Quilt Princess Crib Quilt
$49.99

...
Animal Ark Baby Crib Quilt Animal Ark Baby Crib Quilt
$15.49

Put your baby to bed with a cute new quiltBedding features an adorable Noah's Ark patternQuilt measures 36 inches x 46 inches
Stamped White Quilt Crib Top Stamped White Quilt Crib Top
$8.39

Commemorate the birth of your special baby with this delightful crib quilt topNeedlework kit features a charming Noah's Ark designCross stitch kit makes just the right finishing touch to any nursery
Heavenly Creatures Stamped Quilt Crib Top Heavenly Creatures Stamped Quilt Crib Top
$8.39

Add heavenly flair to your baby's nursery with this pre-quilted crib topCreate a needlework masterpiece with this adorable quilt topCrib top features pre-stamped heavenly creature designs
Stamped White 40x60-inch Quilt Crib Top Stamped White 40x60-inch Quilt Crib Top
$8.39

Commemorate the birth of special babies with a delightful crib quilt top Crafts package contains one crib top of cotton/polyester broadcloth Sewing accessory includes other items needed to complete the quilt
Stamped White Quilt Crib Top Stamped White Quilt Crib Top
$8.39

Commemorate the birth of your special baby with this delightful crib quilt topNeedlework kit features a child's simple prayerCross stitch kit makes just the right finishing touch to any nursery
Stamped White Quilt Crib Top Stamped White Quilt Crib Top
$8.59

Commemorate the birth of your special baby with this delightful crib quilt topNeedlework kit features a charming dreamland designCross stitch kit makes just the right finishing touch to any nursery
Castle Baby Crib Quilt Castle Baby Crib Quilt
$25.49

Intricate detail and finest quality abound in this castle-themed baby blanketCrib quilt from Cottage Home is made of 100-percent cotton fabric and fillKids' bedding features guided patchwork
White Gold Cotton Crib Size Quilt Batting White Gold Cotton Crib Size Quilt Batting
$11.64

Sew quilts by hand or machine Eliminates the need to pin or baste fabricHas a light fusible to both sides of the cotton batting to stay on fabric45 inches x 60 inches
Stamped White Frog Crib Quilt Cover (40 inches x 60 inches) Stamped White Frog Crib Quilt Cover (40 inches x 60 inches)
$8.11

Deck the crib out in style with a frog patterned quilt top from Jack Dempsey Quilt features stamped cotton/poly broadcloth with embroidery and cross-stitch pattern instructions Ink is designed to wash out easily
ABC Stamped Quilt Crib Top ABC Stamped Quilt Crib Top
$8.19

Add playful flair to your baby's nursery with this crib topCreate a needlework masterpiece starting with a quilt topCrib top kit includes floss requirements and a list of items needed
Comments (0)

Baby Sitter Agency: What to Expect

Filed under: Keepsakes — heights @ 5:30 pm



About the Author:



Kate Aspen Two Peas in A Pod - Ceramic Salt and Pepper Shakers in Ivy Print Gift Box Kate Aspen Two Peas in A Pod - Ceramic Salt and Pepper Shakers in Ivy Print Gift Box
$3.95

Kate Aspen - Two Peas in a Pod - Ceramic Salt & Pepper Shakers in Ivy Print Gift Box...
Italian Herb Garden Trio: Indoor Garden Gift Set incl. 3 planters, dip tray, seeds, peat soil pellets. Italian Herb Garden Trio: Indoor Garden Gift Set incl. 3 planters, dip tray, seeds, peat soil pellets.
$24.95

Italian Herb Trio. Features a trio of aromatic herbs: basil, oregano and chives. Set includes three pieces of 4" height x 3.5" width stoneware planters with a 11" long dip tray.Set also includes seeds, peat soil pellets which will expand once exposed to water, growing instructions (on the side of the box). Growing result will depend on external growing conditions including sunlight, water, tempera...
RSVP Stoneware Compost Pail - Black RSVP Stoneware Compost Pail - Black
$33.99

Before you discard your carrot tops, potato peels, eggshells and coffee grounds, stop! Keep this Compost Pail handy and you can put those things and more to good use in the garden. This 3 qt. pail features a thick gasket to keep odors from escaping, large bail handle, and space in the lid to hold dual charcoal filters.Dishwasher Safe....
Zebra Baby Running Ceramic Cabinet Drawer Pull Knob Zebra Baby Running Ceramic Cabinet Drawer Pull Knob
$2.97

New handcrafted 1 1/2 inch ceramic cabinet, drawer, or furniture knob with mounting hardware included. Also works great in a bathroom or on bi-fold closet doors (may require longer screws). Item(s) can be wiped clean with a soft damp cloth. Great addition and nice finishing touch to any room! Item(s) ship within 2-3 business days of receipt of payment. All packages are insured by us at no expense ...
Set of 4 Yellow Ducky Drawer Pulls/Knobs Set of 4 Yellow Ducky Drawer Pulls/Knobs
$9.95

These duck cabinet knobs will add the perfect touch to a kids ducky theme bathroom or baby's nursery. Made of a resin material. Screw is included. Each piece measures approximately 1-3/4"L x 1-3/4"H x 1-1/4"D....
Giraffe Baby Big Eyes Ceramic Cabinet Drawer Pull Knob Giraffe Baby Big Eyes Ceramic Cabinet Drawer Pull Knob
$2.97

New handcrafted 1 1/2 inch ceramic cabinet, drawer, or furniture knob with mounting hardware included. Also works great in a bathroom or on bi-fold closet doors (may require longer screws). Item(s) can be wiped clean with a soft damp cloth. Great addition and nice finishing touch to any room! Item(s) ship within 2-3 business days of receipt of payment. All packages are insured by us at no expense ...
Conair 213XP Infiniti Professional Tourmaline Ceramic Technology Ionic Styler, Black Conair 213XP Infiniti Professional Tourmaline Ceramic Technology Ionic Styler, Black
$34.99

(Diffuser received may differ in color than one shown in image)Tourmaline Ceramic Technology Ion output helps smooth the cuticle layer creating silky, shiny hairProfessional AC Motor for Faster Drying and 3x Longer LifeTourmaline Ceramic™ Technology Ion output helps smooth the cuticle layer creating silky, shiny hairIonic Technology for less frizz and more manageabilityStainless Steel Design ...
Babyliss Pro BABNT3072 Nano Titanium Ceramic Ionic Iron, 1 Babyliss Pro BABNT3072 Nano Titanium Ceramic Ionic Iron, 1
$74.95

ULTIMATE PROFESSIONAL STRAIGHTENER GLIDES THROUGH HAIR WITHOUT PULLING! The Babyliss Pro Nano Titanium 1-3/4" Flat Iron delivers state-of-the-art performance with less stress and damage to the hair. How? Through innovative Nano Technology that combines the high heat conductivity of Titanium with the heat-resistant properties of Ryton. Nano Titanium plates with Advanced Surround Heat will straighte...
Conair Flat Iron 2 Ceramic Straightener - Dual Voltage. Conair Flat Iron 2 Ceramic Straightener - Dual Voltage.
$17.99

Conair CS19JCS Instant Heat Ceramic Hair Straightener (also known as CS19CS,CS19FCS and CS19QCS). 60 second heat-up; 25 heat settings; uniform heat recovery system maintains optimum heat level for faster styling; Auto Shutoff for added safety; Dual Voltage for worldwide travel. Ceramic Technology - Promotes silky, shiny hair! Instant Heat Ultra-Hot Ceramic Straightener: 60 Second Instant heat-up; ...
Yellow Ducky Hooded Towel & Bath Mitt Set Yellow Ducky Hooded Towel & Bath Mitt Set
$19.99

Have some bath time fun with your baby or toddler using our Yellow Ducky Hooded Towel & Bath Mitt Set. This set includes one bath mitt and one hooded towel that features the yellow ducky design. Made of 100% cotton terry. Machine-wash warm separately using mild detergent, no bleach. Tumble dry on low. Comes in a gift box....
Toscana 8 Piece 12 Oz Cups and 7 Saucers Set in Blue Toscana 8 Piece 12 Oz Cups and 7 Saucers Set in Blue
$21.99

CFS206-1 Reminiscent of 18th century Tuscan design, the soft pastel lines of The Toscana Collection bring a delightful splash of color and elegance to any table. Both pale blue & pale pink designs feature weathered beige trim. 8 Piece Cup and Saucer Set Includes: -4 Cups. -4 Saucers. Features -8 piece cup and saucer set. -Toscana collection. -Fine stoneware. -Color: Blue. -Cleaning and Care: Di...
Toscana 8 Piece 12 Oz Cups and 7 Saucers Set in Pink Toscana 8 Piece 12 Oz Cups and 7 Saucers Set in Pink
$21.99

CFS206-2 8 Piece Cup and Saucer Set Includes: -4 Cups. -4 Saucers. Features -8 piece cup and saucer set. -Toscana collection. -Fine stoneware. -Color: Pink. -Cleaning and Care: Dishwasher and microwave safe. Specifications: -Material: Ceramic Ware. -Capacity: 12 Oz . -Saucer dimensions: 7'' Diameter ....
Conair Lightweight Ionic Ceramic Dryer - White/ Black Conair Lightweight Ionic Ceramic Dryer - White/ Black
$19.39

Lightweight 1875 watts High torque motor for fast drying Ceramic ionic technology 3 heat and 2 speed settings for precision styling Removable filter for easy cleaning Hang ring Unique new straightening pick for smoothing out curls and frizz Diffuser for curly and wavy styles Concentrator for pinpoint styling Cool shot button locks in style...
Girl's My First Birthday! Ceramic Photo Frame by Mud Pie Girl's My First Birthday! Ceramic Photo Frame by Mud Pie
$13.50

This great ceramic frame has pink birthday candles painted on it, with pink and white ribbon bow and My First Birthday below photo area. Frame measures approx. 7" x 7" and holds 3 1/2" x 5" photo....
Giant Fire Engine Ceramic Bank Giant Fire Engine Ceramic Bank
$35.25

This is a great bank for your favorite little boy. Giant ceramic bank is created to look just like a fun fire engine. Bank measures approx. 10 inches in length, 6 inches in height. Heavyweight item....
Ceramic Piggy Banks (Pink) Ceramic Piggy Banks (Pink)
$18.99

Classic Piggy Banks While one little piggy went to market, this little Pink ceramic piggy hopes to find itself on its way to baby's nursery. Colorful banks make a wonderful shower or baby gift and come in their own gift box Baby Pink. 4.5" x 4.5" x 5.5" high...
Pink Pig Piggybank Traditional Ceramic Kids Bank Pink Pig Piggybank Traditional Ceramic Kids Bank
$9.86

This "Precious Keepsakes" ceramic Pig will help you save and look cute doing it. 5" high x 6" long x 4" wide Hand painted ceramic bank. Rubber stopper in bottom makes it easy to break the bank when necessary Packaged in gift box A cute and practical gift Perfect for children or collectors...
Kid's Step Stone Kit Kid's Step Stone Kit
$9.96

Item is in stock and ready to ship....
Play-doh Cake Making Station Play-doh Cake Making Station
$14.99

Create and decorate colorful Play-Doh cakes! Contains 12 ounces of Play-Doh modeling compound! Colorful cakes, with none of the baking!Details to follow. Ages 3 and up....
Snow Babies, Santas and Elves: Collecting Christmas Bisque Figures Snow Babies, Santas and Elves: Collecting Christmas Bisque Figures
$26.24

Snow babies appeal not only to Christmas enthusiasts, but to collectors of dolls, figurines, and miniatures. Principally manufactured in Germany in the early part of this century, these tiny grouted figures decorated cakes in England and mantel pieces in the United States. Today they are avidly sought by collectors, who still use them to create little winter scenes. This carefully researched and d...
The Children's Book of Pottery (Children's books of crafts) The Children's Book of Pottery (Children's books of crafts)
$24.95

This book teaches the fundamental skills of pottery and is designed so that teachers can work through projects with pupils and so that pupils will have their own source of reference. The book is full of ideas and contains a facts quiz for children to check on how much they have learned....
Frolics Dance (Smithsonian Wild Heritage Collection) Frolics Dance (Smithsonian Wild Heritage Collection)
$11.95

A snowshoe hare, hunted by lynx and other predators, discovers courage and friendship in an attempt to help a young moose calf in trouble....
Los Angeles Dodgers Born to be Piggy Bank Los Angeles Dodgers Born to be Piggy Bank
$19.99

This adorable Los Angeles Dodgers piggy bank makes a great gift for the “new additions” in your life. The ceramic “Born To Be Piggy” will be a lifelong keepsake for sports fans of any age. Size is 6” tall x 5” wide. Officially licensed by the MLB....
Miami Born to be Piggy Bank Miami Born to be Piggy Bank
$18.76

COL-MIA-664 strong>.Fan loyalty starts early, so begin saving for game day tickets with this charmingly rotund porky bank that's designed for the newest future fan! Created in ceramic in team colors with the authentic logo and the declaration Born To Be A (Team Name) Fan! There's plenty of room to add the name, birth date and stats of the new fan! The nursery will be complete with this fan-tast...
Pittsburgh Steelers Born to be Piggy Pittsburgh Steelers Born to be Piggy
$18.05

This adorable Pittsburgh Steelers piggy bank makes a great gift for the “new additions” in your life. The ceramic “Born To Be Piggy” will be a lifelong keepsake for sports fans of any age. Size is 6” tall x 5” wide. Officially licensed by the MLB....
Floral Yellow Baby Bird 20-tile Ceramic Wall Mural Floral Yellow Baby Bird 20-tile Ceramic Wall Mural
$159.99

Mosaic mural is handmade and hand-paintedTile wall art is from exotic TunisiaCeramic mural features a floral theme
Flying Baby Birds 6-tile Ceramic Wall Mural Flying Baby Birds 6-tile Ceramic Wall Mural
$49.99

Ceramic tiles mosaic murals are handmade and hand-paintedCeramic tiles wall murals are individually fired and have a world class handmade finishEach mosaic is beautifully handcrafted so no two are exactly alike
Mosaic 'Baby Peacock' 12-tile Ceramic Wall Panel Mosaic 'Baby Peacock' 12-tile Ceramic Wall Panel
$95.99

Upgrade your home improvement project with handmade ceramic tiles Ceramic tiles are hand-painted in exotic Tunisia and individually fired So many possibilities: a mosaic, a wall covering, flooring or a pool accent
Ceramic 'Turtle Mom' Teapot (Indonesia) Ceramic 'Turtle Mom' Teapot (Indonesia)
$36.49

Bring a unique look to your kitchen with this ceramic teapotA turtle carries its baby on its back in this endearing designServeware features a sleek rattan handle
Croc Baby 0.625-inch Lime Green Mini Dual-voltage Flat Iron Croc Baby 0.625-inch Lime Green Mini Dual-voltage Flat Iron
$39.95

Combine practicality with style with this Croc Baby dual voltage flat iron. Compact in size and available in lime green, these ceramic plates emit ions for healthy shiny hair and are the perfect size for traveling light.
Croc Baby 0.625-inch Dual-voltage Red Mini Flat Iron Croc Baby 0.625-inch Dual-voltage Red Mini Flat Iron
$39.95

Combine practicality with style with this Croc Baby dual voltage flat iron. Compact in size and available in red, these ceramic plates emit ions for healthy shiny hair and are the perfect size for traveling light.
Croc Baby 0.625-inches Dual-voltage White Mini Flat Iron Croc Baby 0.625-inches Dual-voltage White Mini Flat Iron
$39.95

Combine practicality with style with this Croc Baby dual voltage flat iron. Compact in size and available in white, these ceramic plates emit ions for healthy shiny hair and are the perfect size for traveling light.
Croc Baby 0.625-inches Dual-voltage Fuschia Mini Flat Iron Croc Baby 0.625-inches Dual-voltage Fuschia Mini Flat Iron
$34.5

Combine practicality with style with this Croc Baby dual voltage flat iron. Compact in size and available in fuschia, these ceramic plates emit ions for healthy shiny hair and are the perfect size for traveling light
Croc Baby 0.625-inches Dual-voltage Black Mini Flat Iron Croc Baby 0.625-inches Dual-voltage Black Mini Flat Iron
$34.5

Combine practicality with style with this Croc Baby dual voltage flat iron. Compact in size and available in lime green, these ceramic plates emit ions for healthy shiny hair and are the perfect size for traveling light.
HerStyler Baby Curl Purple Tourmaline Hair Curler HerStyler Baby Curl Purple Tourmaline Hair Curler
$28.59

Create flirty baby curls with this HerStyler purple tourmaline ceramic hair curler. The negative ion technology in this curler eliminates frizz so your style stays fresh all day.
Comments (0)
Older Posts »

Powered by WordPress

صيف كام  انترميلان العربي انترميلان  بنت ابوي شات صوتي شات كتابي عرب سيد افلام عربي تو موفيز دردشه منتدى  سعودي كول العاب العاب بنات العاب اطفال شات  افلام الغلا افلام اجنبيه